2017 Winners

Author of the Year

Winner: Wayne Stinnett

Runner-UpDavid Neth

Small Press of the Year

Winner: Dragon Moon Press

Runner Up: Dreamspinner Press

Best Anthology

Winner: Apocalyptic Fears VI, Reaper Press (Publisher)

Runner-Up: Coven: Masterful Tales of Fantasy, Andi O’Connor (Editor)

Best Novel

Winner: Ashes of Life by Ericka Lucke Dean

Runner-Up: Coco Pinchard’s Big Fat Tipsy Wedding by Robert Bryndza

Best Novella

Winner: Happy Witchgiving by Amanda M. Lee

Runner-UpThe Winter Kill: A Medieval Mystery Novella by J.R. Tomlin

Best Poetry Collection

Winner: My Demons Were Always With Me by Gracie A. Matthews

Runner-Up: Girl Without a Country by Catherine Jones

Best Short Story

Winner: Shoreside by Vonnie Winslow Crist (From Memories of the Past)

Runner-Up: Servant of the Sea by D. Thomas Minton (From Coven: Masterful Tales of Fantasy)

Best Short Story Collection

Winner: The Greener Forest by Vonnie Winslow Crist

Runner-Up: Fairies, Robots and Unicorns?—Oh My! By Sarina Dorie

Best Children’s Book

WinnerMermaids Can Ride Bicycles by Delphina Henley and Deedle Miyares

Runner-Up: Not Your Sidekick by C.B. Lee

Best Fantasy (Contemporary/Urban Fantasy)

Winner: Chameleon Assassin by BR Kingsolver

Runner-Up: Fallen to Grace by A.J. Flowers

Best Fantasy (High Fantasy/Epic Fantasy)

Winner: Spindle by W.R. Gingell

Runner-UpKingdom Blades by Melissa McPhail

Best Historical

Winner: Pestilence: Once Loved by Margaret Brazear

Runner-Up: Champion Standing by Mark Gardner

Best Horror

Winner: The Vampire of Rome by Lincoln Farish

Runner-Up: The Bride of Ashbryn House by Amy Cross

Best General Fiction

Winner: Fallen Honor: A Jesse McDermitt Novel by Wayne Stinnett

Runner-Up (TIE)

After the Roses by Shayne Parkinson

Dead Beat Dates & Deities by J.C. Wing

Best Literary Fiction

Winner: Blackmoore: A Novel by Marcus James

Runner-Up: Ashes of Life by Ericka Lucke Dean

Best Mystery/Suspense

Winner: Grim Expectations by Amanda M. Lee

Runner-Up: Bed, Breakfast, and Bones by Carolyn L. Dean

Best Romance

Winner: The Minstrel’s Lady by Margaret Brazear

Runner-Up:Water and Fire by Rowan McAllister

Best Non-Fiction

Winner: Blue Collar to No Collar: From Trucker to Bestselling Novelist in Two Years by Wayne Stinnett

Runner-Up: Teacher Misery: Helicopter Parents, Special Snowflakes and Other Bullshit by Jane Morris

Best Science Fiction

Winner: Incursion: Merkiaari Wars by Mark E. Cooper

Runner-Up: Collision of Worlds by Lincoln Cole

Best Thriller

Winner: The Broken Ones by Sarah A. Denzil

Runner-up: Cold Hearted: A Yancy Lazarus Novel by James Hunter

Best Young Adult

Winner: The Abyss Surrounds Us by Emily Skruskie

Runner-Up: Before by KE Payne