2013 Finalists

Format-Specific Awards

Best Anthology

Romance in the Rain (Six Seattle Novellas) by Kristine Cayne, Charlotte Russell, Marianne Stillings, Dawn Kravagna, Sherri Shaw, Clare Tisdale
A Spirited Season (Holiday Tales with a Paranormal Flair) by Karen Cantwell, Misha Crews, and Laura Lucas
The Eclective: The Apocalypse Collection by Heather Marie Adkins, Emma Jameson, P.J. Jones,
M. Edward McNally, Alan Nayes, R.G Porter, Tara West
Let it Snow! Season’s Readings for a Super-Cool Yule by Red Tash, Jack Wallen, Jessica McHugh, Axel Howerton, Tim Tash, Mercedes Yardley, Claudia Lefeve, Marian Allen, Connie Roberts-Huth, and T. Lee Harris
Griots: A Sword and Soul Anthology edited by Milton Davis and Charles R Saunders
Dark Light (The Dark Light Series) edited by S.J. Davis
Hot Mess: Speculative Fiction About Climate Change edited by Rachel Lynn Brody

Best Audiobook
(Awarded to the Narrator)

A Modern Witch by Debora Geary (Narrator: Martha Harmon Pardee)
The Cold Beneath by Tonia Brown (Narrator: Chris Barnes)
I, Zombie by Hugh Howey (Narrator: Paula Christensen, et all)
Codename: Dancer by Amanda Brice (Narrator: R. E. Chambliss)
Witches of Bourbon Street by Deanna Chase (Narrator: Traci Odom)
BADWATER by Toni Dwiggins (Narrator: Christine Padovan)
Watchers: Culloden! By William Miekle (Narrator: C. S. Perryess)

Best Digital Magazine, Journal, or ezine

eFiction Magazine
Front Row Lit
Black Gate Magazine
Dark Moon Digest
Clarksworld Magazine
Deimos eZine
Kasma Magazine

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Novel

Escape From Hat by Adam Kline (Brian Taylor, Illustrator)
Nimpentoad by Henry Herz, John Herz, Harrison Herz (Sean Eddingfield and Bill Maus, Illustrators)
Magical Journeys of Friendship and Adventure by Kris Bitar (Kristeen Hayden, Illustrator)
Genome: the Graphic Novel by Andrew Glasgow (JM Schichtel, Illustrator)
Saltwater Witch (Comic #3) by Chris Howard (Chris Howard, Illustrator)
The Prince’s Day Out by Monica La Porta (Monica La Porta, Illustrator)
The Stereotypical Freaks by Howard Shapiro

Best Novel

Finding Claire Fletcher by Lisa Regan
I Hope You Find Me by Trish Marie Dawson
Spirit of Lost Angels by Liza Perrat
Fast Movin’ Train by Pam Howes
Cosette’s Tribe by Leah Griffith
Death of a Supermodel by Christine DeMaio-Rice
Girl Blue by Alan Nayes
The End of Boys by Peter Brown Hoffmeister
I Have a Secret by Cheryl Bradshaw
Love Comes Later by Mohanalakshmi Rajakumar
Speculation by Edmund Jorgensen
Pretty in Black (Pretty in Black Series) by Rae Hachton

Best Novella

Driving Me Nuts! by PJ Jones
Nobility by Reb MacRath
Wedding Dresses and Spurs by T. D. Jones
Cause & Effect by Heather Marie Adkins
Darkness Falls (Delirium Novella Series) by Allan Leverone
The Devil You Say (a Paul Mallory thriller) by Stephen C. Spencer
Blood of Vipers by Michael Wallace

Best Poetry Collection

Home by Uvi Poznansky
DISCOVERY – An Anthology of Poetry by Kenna McKinnon
A Poet’s Journey: Emotions by Marta Moran Bishop
I Wrote This For You by pleasefindthis
Paintings and Poems by Lyndon Pugh
The Heart of It All by Johnathan Jones
365 Haikus by J.R. MacLean

Best Short Story

Relationship Status by David Wailing
Balloon Wishes by Regina Puckett
Twenty-Four Hours by Sherrie Henry
They Say You Can Stop Yourself Breathing by Jack Urquhart
Tarnished Halo by Kayden McLeod
The House by Heather Marie Adkins
Lovers and Madmen by Melissa F. Miller
The Whiskey Bottle in the Wall by Kathleen Valentine (from the Short story collection of the same title)

Best Short Story Collection

Royal Schemes: A Comedy Collection by Krista D. Ball
If I Had My Way by Lena Sledge
Storm Damage by John A. A. Logan
Cage Life by Karin Cox
Storm Chaser Shorts by Mark R Hunter
Meet Cute at the End of the World by Dalya Moon
Catholic Guilt and the Joy of Hating Men by Reagan Wolfrom

Genre-Specific Awards
Best DIY/Self-Help

Quit Your Day Job, A Guide for the Self Published Author by H.P. Mallory
Let’s Get Digital: How To Self-Publish, And Why You Should by David Gaughran
The Bullying Epidemic by Kathleen Patel
Don’t Quit While You’re Ahead by Cynthia MacGregor
My Alien Self: My Journey Back to Me by Amanda Green
Guitar Mastery Simplified by Erich Andreas
The Emotion Thesaurus: A Writer’s Guide to Character Expression by Becca Puglisi
A Gluten Free Taste of Turkey (Gluten Free/Wheat Free Cookbook No 1) by Sibel Hodge

Best Non-Fiction (General)

Oh Myyy! (There Goes The Internet) by George Takei
Tilli’s Story: My Thoughts Are Free by Lorna Collier and Tilli Schultze
What Kings Ate and Wizards Drank by Krista D. Ball
Mobsters, Gangs, Crooks and Other Creeps by Joe Bruno
Happier Than A Billionaire: The Sequel by Nadine Hays Pisani
Broken Pieces by Rachel Thompson
The Accidental Caregiver by Gregor Collins

Best Non-Fiction (Religion/Spirituality)

Seeing, Knowing, Being by John Greer
Everybody’s Little Book of Everyday Prayers by Cynthia MacGregor
My Emily by Matt Patterson
God: An Unauthorized Biography by Kelly Ryan Harriger
Can You Hear Me Now? by Annie O’Sullivan
Outrageous Openness: Letting the Divine Take the Lead by Tosha Silver
Ama-Deus by Elizabeth Cosmos

Best General Fiction (Mainstream Fiction)

The Brevity of Roses by Linda Cassidy Lewis
Cause & Effect by Heather Marie Adkins
Fake Kate by David Wailing
Whistling Woman (Appalachian Journey) by CC Tillery
Cosette’s Tribe by Leah Griffith
Secondhand Shoes (Lila’s Journey) by Shelly Arkon
Spare Change by Bette Lee Crosby
The Bollywood Breakup Agency by Naina Gupta

Best Action/Adventure

The Red Rooster by Michael Wallace
Tear In Time by Christopher David Petersen
The Sable City (The Norothian Cycle) by M. Edward McNally
Curse of the Ice Dragon by Tara West
The Anvil of the Craftsman (Jon’s Trilogy) by Dale Amidei
There is No Otherwise by Ardin Lalui
That Bear Ate My Pants! by Tony James Slater

Best Chick Lit/Women’s Literature

When Horses Had Wings by Diana Estill
You Wish… by Terry Tyler
Aunt Sally & More by Flick Merauld
The Pollyanna Plan by Talli Roland
Fall of The Misanthrope by Louise Wise
Finding Emma by Steena Holmes
A Different Witch by Debora Geary

Best Children’s Book

Escape from Hat by Adam Kline
Nimpentoad by Henry Herz, John Herz, Harrison Herz
Bad-off Boris and The Cupcake Cave-In by Scott Mallory
The Girl Who Remembered Horses by Linda Benson
It’s a Catastrophe by Sibel Hodge
How to Slay a Dragon by Bill Allen
Kendra Kandlestar and the Crack in Kazah by Lee Edward Fodi

Best Erotica

Mastered by Desire by Meg Harris
New Year’s Eve by Lady O
Under His Command by Kristine Cayne
Billionaire Bad Boys Club by Emma Holly
Wicked Sinners (The Sinners Series) by Charity Parkerson
Aphrodite’s Hunt by Jennifer Blackstream
Fifty Shades of Grey Tentacles by Anita Dobs

Best Fantasy/Urban Fantasy

The Prison of Angels by David Dalglish
A Charming Crime by Tonya Kappes
The Mercenary by Johanna Rae
The Sable City by M Edward McNally
Troll or Derby by Red Tash
The Man With the Green Suitcase by Dee Doanes
The Griffin Cryer by Julia Hughes
Free Souls by Susan Kaye Quinn
The Broken Pieces by David Dalglish

Best Historical Fiction

A Pledge of Silence by Flora J. Solomon
Tristan Michel: Bloodline of Passion by Caddy Rowland
The Sekhmet Bed by L.M. Ironside
Spirit of Lost Angels by Liza Perrat
Tributary by Barbara K. Richardson
A Storm Hits Valparaiso by David Gaughran
Milligan and the Samurai Rebels by Simon Alexander Collier
Fragments by Monique Martin

Best Horror

I, Zombie by Hugh Howey
The Well by Peter Labrow
Eerie by Blake and Jordan Crouch
The Puppet Maker’s Bones by Alisa Tangredi
Wishbone by Brooklyn Hudson
The Haunting Season by Michelle Muto
What Hides Within by Jason Parent

Best Literary Fiction

Tollesbury Time Forever by Stuart Ayris
Drawing Breath by Laurie Boris
Broken Pieces by Rachel Thompson
Only the Truth by Pat Brown
A Mouth Full of Ashes by Andrew Biss
Falling Under by Danielle Younge Ullman
Don’t Wait for Me by Dan Kolbet
Whistling Woman by CC Tillery

Best Mystery/Suspense

A Shared Confidence by William Topek
Beautiful Girls by Gary S. Griffin
Accomplished In Detection by Dara England
Sempre by J.M. Darhower
Depraved Heart: A Novel by Kathleen Valentine
Currents of Vengeance by Arleen Alleman
Death of a Supermodel by Christine DeMaio-Rice
The Thief who Stole Midnight by Christiana Miller

Best Romance

Cupid’s Christmas by Bette Lee Crosby
Hearts and Arrows by Kristine Cayne, Ann Madden-Walsh, David G. Pierce, Cecilia Peartree, Lexi Revellian, Talli Roland, David Wailing, and Lou Wellman
Moving on -a Prairie Romance by Annette Bower
Cancelled by Elizabeth Ann West
Love Comes Later by Mohanalakshmi Rajakumar
Return of the Runaway Bride by Donna Fasano
The Kissing Coach by Mimi Strong
The Last Single Girl by Caitie Quinn

Best Science Fiction

Genesis Earth by Joe Vasicek
Intentional Dissonance by pleasefindthis
Second Shift – Order by Hugh Howey
Vanquished by Vivi Anna
Sullivan’s War by Michael K. Rose
Road to Hell by Krista D Ball

Best Thriller

The Ninth District by Douglas Dorow
Reunion by Jeff Bennington
Velvet Rain by David C. Cassidy
Blood Land by R. S. Guthrie
The Book of Paul by Richard Long
The Dogs of Mexico by John J. Asher
Inadvertent Disclosure by Melissa F Miller
Blue Murder by Emma Jameson
I Have a Secret by Cheryl Bradshaw
Murder Caribbean-Style by Diane Rapp

Best Young Adult

Dragontamer’s Daughters by Kenton Kilgore
The Kiss Off by Sarah Billington
Forever Me by Thomas Amo
The Temple by Heather Marie Adkins
That Boy by Jillian Dodd
Seeds of Discovery by Breeana Puttroff
Don’t Fear the Reaper by Michelle Muto
Saving Mars by Cindy Swanson

Awards for Production Best Cover Art

There is No Otherwise by Ardin Lalui (Art by Adrin Lalui)
Catholic Guilt and the Joy of Hating Men by Reagan Wolfrom (Art by Christine Ko)
Stranger in Town by Cheryl Bradshaw (Art by Reese Rante)
Awakening (The Naturals) by Madeline Freeman (Art by Tara West)
The Hunted: Book Two of Fracture, The Secret Enemy Saga by Virginia McKevitt (Art by Char Marie Adles)
Dead is the New Black by Christine DeMaio-Rice (Art by Christine DeMaio-Rice)
The White Tree by Ed Robertson

Best Editing

The Anvil of the Craftsman (Jon’s Trilogy) by Dale Amidei (Lead Editor Carrie Andere)
A Nomadic Witch by Deborah Geary
Windswept Hearts by Robynn Gabel
Death of a Supermodel by Christine DeMaio-Rice (Red Adept Editing)
David by Amber Jerome-Norgarrd (Dionne Lister, Editor)
When Horses Had Wings by Diana Estill
Intentional Dissonance by pleasefindthis

Special Awards
The “I’ve Been Shyamalaned” Award for Best Twist

Dying to Forget (The Station) by Trish Marie Dawson
Fake Kate by David Wailing
Inquilus by Felicity Lennie
Meet Me by Azure Boone
The Judas Line by Mark Everett Stone
The Wind from Miilark by M. Edward McNally
Murder Takes Time by Giacomo Giammatteo

The Harvey Award for the Book We Most Want to See Made into a Movie

I, Zombie by Hugh Howey
Depraved Heart by Kathleen Valentine
Spare Change by Bette Lee Crosby
Blue Murder by Emma Jameson
Fledgling by Natasha Brown
I Hope You Find Me by Trish Marie Dawson
Inanimate Objects by Kendra Saunders
Tributary by Barbara K. Richardson

Best Hero/Heroine
Claire Fletcher (Finding Claire Fletcher by Lisa Regan)
Riley (All Hallow’s Moon by S.M. Reine)
Sam Fields (An Eye for Danger by Christine Fairchild)
Kate Wakefield (Ice Blue by Emma Jameson)
Kal Hakala (Things to Do in Denver When You’re Un-dead by Mark Everett Stone)
Ethan (Spare Change by Bette Lee Crosby)
Stephanie Chalice (Our Honored Dead by Lawrence Kelter)
Wren (A Ripple in Time by Julia Hughes)

Best Villain
Vivian Carmichael (Deadly Obsession by Kristine Cayne)
Muhammad Qasim Al-Khafji (The Anvil of the Craftsman by Dale Amidei)
The General (The Ninth District by Douglas Dorow)
Benjamin (Ring Fenced by Zach Abrams)
Sothum (Speculation by Edmund Jorgensen)
Paul (The Book of Paul by Richard Long)
John Deskata (The Wind from Miilark by M. Edward McNally)