2013 Nominees

Format Specific Awards

Best Anthology

Romance in the Rain (Six Seattle Novellas) by Kristine Cayne, Charlotte Russell, Marianne Stillings, Dawn Kravagna, Sherri Shaw, Clare Tisdale

A Spirited Season (Holiday Tales with a Paranormal Flair) by Karen Cantwell, Misha Crews, and Laura Lucas

The Eclective: The Apocalypse Collection by Heather Marie Adkins, Emma Jameson, P.J. Jones, M. Edward McNally, Alan Nayes, R.G Porter, Tara West

Let it Snow! Season’s Readings for a Super-Cool Yule by Red Tash, Jack Wallen, Jessica McHugh, Axel Howerton, Tim Tash, Mercedes Yardley, Claudia Lefeve, Marian Allen, Connie Roberts-Huth, and T. Lee Harris

Griots: A Sword and Soul Anthology edited by Milton Davis and Charles R Saunders

Indie Chicks: 25 Women 25 Personal Stories compiled by Cheryl Shireman

Evernight Vol.2 edited by Allison Cassatta

Dark Light (The Dark Light Series) edited by S.J. Davis

My Funny Valentine compiled by the MyFunnyBooks Writers

Paranormal Days Gone Awry compiled by Melissa Ringsted

Hot Mess: Speculative Fiction About Climate Change edited by Rachel Lynn Brody

Best Audiobook
(Awarded to the Narrator)

The Compleate Pigge by David Niall Wilson (Narrator: Andy Babinski)

A Modern Witch by Debora Geary (Narrator: Martha Harmon Pardee)

The Cold Beneath by Tonia Brown (Narrator: Chris Barnes)

I, Zombie by Hugh Howey (Narrator: Paula Christensen, et al)

Codename: Dancer by Amanda Brice (Narrator: R. E. Chambliss)

Witches of Bourbon Street by Deanna Chase (Narrator: Traci Odom)

Ice, Fire, and Blood: A Novel of the Korean War by Norman Black (Narrator: Johnnie C. Hayes)

BADWATER by Toni Dwiggins (Narrator: Christine Padovan)

Area 51 by Bob Mayer (Narrator: Jeffrey Kafer)

Watchers: Culloden! By William Miekle (Narrator: C. S. Perryess)

Best Novel

Finding Claire Fletcher by Lisa Regan

I Hope You Find Me by Trish Marie Dawson

The Well by Peter Labrow

Fake Kate by David Wailing

The Scourge by A.G. Henley

December Dread by Jess Lourey

Spirit of Lost Angels by Liza Perrat

Trinity by Patrick Fox

Fast Movin’ Train by Pam Howes

The Ninth District – A Thriller by Douglas Dorow

The Mercenary: Book One of Therian Secrets by Johanna Rae

Cosette’s Tribe by Leah Griffith

Death of a Supermodel by Christine DeMaio-Rice

Out Of the Past by Denyse’ Bridger

The Fourth Channel by Jen Kirchner

The January Flower by Orla Broderick

Girl Blue by Alan Nayes

WISHBONE by Brooklyn Hudson

A World Apart (The Elencheran Chronicles) by David M. Brown

Blood Land: A James Pruett Mystery by R.S. Guthrie

The Anvil of the Craftsman (Jon’s Trilogy) by Dale Amidei

The End of Boys by Peter Brown Hoffmeister

Palindrome (The Palindrome Trilogy) by Lawrence Kelter

I Have a Secret by Cheryl Bradshaw

Echoes of Olympus by Darrin Drader

Warriors of the Four Worlds by Ronald Jones

Love Comes Later by Mohanalakshmi Rajakumar

Speculation by Edmund Jorgensen

The Book of Paul — A Paranormal Thriller by Richard Long

A Ripple in Time – Angel of the Titanic by Julia Hughes

You Wish… by Terry Tyler

Make a Joyful Noise by Jenny Worstall

The Sable City (The Norothian Cycle) by M. Edward McNally

Pretty in Black (Pretty in Black Series) by Rae Hachton

Grey Boy by Denise Mathew

Broken Magic by Eric Sipple

Me Again by Keith Cronin

The Devil’s Due (Out of Time) by Monique Martin

Louie has Landed ‘The Early Days’ by Kevin Swarbrick

Best Novella

Moon Child (Vampire for Hire #4) by J.R. Rain

Indie Authors Make Better Lovers by Vonda Norwood

Driving Me Nuts! by PJ Jones

Haunting Obsession by R.J. Sullivan

Nobility by Reb MacRath

Wedding Dresses and Spurs by T. D. Jones

Cause & Effect by Heather Marie Adkins

100 Unfortunate Days by Penelope Crowe

Heartless (Delirium Novella Series) by Allan Leverone

Darkness Falls (Delirium Novella Series) by Allan Leverone

MALAIKA by Van Heerling

Blood Land: A James Pruett Mystery by R.S. Guthrie

The Switch II: Clockwork by Valjeanne Jeffers

Salvaged Pieces of a Werewolf Lost by Elizabeth J. Kolodziej

Desire Not The Night by Felicity Lennie

The Devil You Say (a Paul Mallory thriller) by Stephen C. Spencer

Blood of Vipers by Michael Wallace

Best Short Story Collection

Royal Schemes: A Comedy Collection by Krista D. Ball

Tales of a Washed-Up Neverwas by Scott Mallory

Oblivious by Neil Schiller

Recapture by Erica Olsen

If I Had My Way by Lena Sledge

Storm Damage by John A. A. Logan

Cage Life by Karin Cox

Eddie’s Shorts – Volume 1 by M. Edward McNally

From Dunes to Dior by Mohanalakshmi Rajakumar

Storm Chaser Shorts by Mark R Hunter

The Blues Detective by Andrew Peters

Meet Cute at the End of the World by Dalya Moon

Catholic Guilt and the Joy of Hating Men by Reagan Wolfrom

Best Poetry Collection

Night Poems by Ben Ditmars

Home by Uvi Poznansky

DISCOVERY – An Anthology of Poetry by Kenna McKinnon

A Private Showing by David Norris

Love Poems In The Dark by Mike Cooley

Poetry Pact 2011 by Glynis Smy

A Poet’s Journey: Emotions by Marta Moran Bishop

I Wrote This For You by pleasefindthis

Paintings and Poems by Lyndon Pugh

The Heart of It All by Johnathan Jones

365 Haikus by J.R. MacLean

Best Short Story

Relationship Status by David Wailing

Balloon Wishes by Regina Puckett

Twenty-Four Hours by Sherrie Henry

They Say You Can Stop Yourself Breathing by Jack Urquhart

Tarnished Halo by Kayden McLeod

The Thing Behind the Door by GR Yeates

Absorbed by Penelope Crowe

Messages From Henry by Rebecca Scarberry

Nine Lives by Yen Ooi (from the anthology Eat)

Big Red by Lorraine Sears

The Shelter by James Everington

The House by Heather Marie Adkins

Casual Day at the Crazy House by Helen W. Mallon

How to Cook Up a Disaster (DIY Dating) by Rachel Elizabeth Cole

Lovers and Madmen by Melissa F. Miller

Being his Favorite by Charity Parkerson

The Whiskey Bottle in the Wall by Kathleen Valentine (from the Short story collection of the same title)

Best Digital Magazine, Journal, or ezine

eFiction Magazine

Front Row Lit

Black Gate Magazine

Dark Moon Digest

Clarksworld Magazine

Deimos eZine

Kasma Magazine

Narrative Magazine

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Novel

Escape From Hat by Adam Kline (Brian Taylor, Illustrator)

Nimpentoad by Henry Herz, John Herz, Harrison Herz (Sean Eddingfield and Bill Maus, Illustrators)

Magical Journeys of Friendship and Adventure by Kris Bitar (Kristeen Hayden, Illustrator)

Zombies in my Basement by Katrina Jones (Sinan Acar and Gozde Berkay, Illustrators)
Ranch Hero by Janet Green (Gil Holton, Illustrator)

Genome: the Graphic Novel by Andrew Glasgow (JM Schichtel, Illustrator)

Saltwater Witch (Comic #3) by Chris Howard (Chris Howard, Illustrator)

The Prince’s Day Out by Monica La Porta (Monica La Porta, Illustrator)

The Stereotypical Freaks by Howard Shapiro

Genre-Specific Nominees

Best DIY/Self-Help

Quit Your Day Job, A Guide for the Self Published Author by H.P. Mallory

The Complete What Ukulele Players Really Want to Know by Barry Maz

Let’s Get Digital: How To Self-Publish, And Why You Should by David Gaughran

The Bullying Epidemic by Kathleen Patel

Don’t Quit While You’re Ahead by Cynthia MacGregor

How To Find A Job: When There Are No Jobs by Paul Rega

My Alien Self: My Journey Back to Me by Amanda Green

Guitar Mastery Simplified by Erich Andreas

It Starts With Food by Melissa Hartwig

The Firehouse Diet by Cynthia MacGregor

The Emotion Thesaurus: A Writer’s Guide to Character Expression by Becca Puglisi

A Gluten Free Taste of Turkey (Gluten Free/Wheat Free Cookbook No 1) by by Sibel Hodge

Best Non-Fiction (General)

Oh Myyy! (There Goes The Internet) by George Takei

That Bear Ate My Pants! by Tony James Slater

What Kings Ate and Wizards Drank by Krista D. Ball

Mobsters, Gangs, Crooks and Other Creeps by Joe Bruno

Happier Than A Billionaire: The Sequel by Nadine Hays Pisani

33 Days: Touring In a Van. Sleeping On Floors. Chasing a Dream by Bill See

Freeways to Flip-Flops: A Family’s Year of Gutsy Living on a Tropical Island by Sonia Marsh

In the Shadow of Death: Reflections on a Chronic Illness by Cyn Bagley

Broken Pieces by Rachel Thompson

Tilli’s Story: My Thoughts Are Free by Lorna Collier

Dungda de Islan’ by Charles Dougherty

The Accidental Caregiver by Gregor Collins

Driven to Kill by Gary C. King

Adventures in Mother-Sitting by Doreen Cox

Unspoken Abandonment by Bryan Wood

Best Non-Fiction (Religion/Spirituality)

Seeing, Knowing, Being by John Greer

Everybody’s Little Book of Everyday Prayers by Cynthia MacGregor

My Emily by Matt Patterson

God: An Unauthorized Biography by Kelly Ryan Harriger

Divine Prosperity by Nathan Whiteside

The Next Buddha by J. E. Murphy

And The Whippoorwill Sang by Micki Peluso

Can You Hear Me Now? by Annie O’Sullivan

Outrageous Openness: Letting the Divine Take the Lead by Tosha Silver

How to Have a Match Made in Heaven by Ariel and Shya Kane

Ama-Deus by Elizabeth Cosmos

Best General Fiction (Mainstream Fiction)

The Brevity of Roses by Linda Cassidy Lewis

The Dream (Everyday Magic Trilogy: Book Two) by Sophie Nicholls

Cause & Effect by Heather Marie Adkins

Fake Kate by David Wailing

Whistling Woman (Appalachian Journey) by CC Tillery

Just Remember to Breathe (Thompson Sisters) by Charles Sheehan-Miles

Cosette’s Tribe by Leah Griffith

Driving Me Nuts! by PJ Jones

Secondhand Shoes (Lila’s Journey) by Shelly Arkon

Spare Change by Bette Lee Crosby

The Bollywood Breakup Agency by Naina Gupta

When Empires Fall (A Vasser Legacy Novel) by Katie Jennings

Wild Water by Jan Ruth

Peril by Ruby Barnes

Best Action/Adventure

The Red Rooster by Michael Wallace

Tear In Time by Christopher David Petersen

An Explosive Time by Julia Hughes

Chill Run by Russell Brooks

Castle Cape by C.L. Withers

The Sable City (The Norothian Cycle) by M. Edward McNally

Curse of the Ice Dragon by Tara West

Coast: An Act of Burial by Xander Richards

Severance Kill by Tim Stevens

The Anvil of the Craftsman (Jon’s Trilogy) by Dale Amidei

For One’s Own Cause (Alan Scott Series) by J. W. Rolfe

There is No Otherwise by Ardin Lalui

That Bear Ate My Pants! by Tony James Slater

Best Children’s Book

Escape from Hat by Adam Kline

Nimpentoad by Henry Herz, John Herz, Harrison Herz

James Saves the Moon by Wendy Nystrom

Hiren’s Magical Adventure by Kathleen Patel

Bad-off Boris and The Cupcake Cave-In by Scott Mallory

The Girl Who Remembered Horses by Linda Benson

The Ghost Miner’s Treasure by Chris Eboch

Pibbin the Small: A Tale of Friendship Bog by Gloria Repp

The Boy Who Flew With Eagles by Ben Woodard

The Legend of Koolura by Michael Thal

Lionel’s Grand Adventure (Lionel Turns the Other Cheek) by Paul Hewlett

It’s a Catastrophe by Sibel Hodge

How to Slay a Dragon by Bill Allen

The Funny Adventures of Little Nani by Cinta Garcia de la Rosa

Kendra Kandlestar and the Crack in Kazah by Lee Edward Fodi

The Kingdom of the Bears by Michael Wallace

Return to Underland by Alan Nayes

Best Historical Fiction

A Pledge of Silence by Flora J. Solomon

Tristan Michel: Bloodline of Passion by Caddy Rowland

The Sekhmet Bed by L.M. Ironside

At Road’s End by Zoe Saadia

Spirit of Lost Angels by Liza Perrat

Tributary by Barbara K. Richardson

Children of Time by Sarah Woodbury

Anni’s Attic by Anne Loader McGee

A Storm Hits Valparaiso by David Gaughran

The Beautiful American by Marilyn Holdsworth

Milligan and the Samurai Rebels by Simon Alexander Collier

Chicago’s Headmistress by Loretta Giacoletto

Fragments by Monique Martin

Best Young Adult

Amanda in Spain: The Girl in the Painting by Darlene Foster

Dying To Forget (The Station) by Trish Marie Dawson

Meant to Be by Tiffany King

The Scourge by A.G. Henley

Fledgling by Natasha Brown

Dragontamer’s Daughters by Kenton Kilgore

Kimi’s Secret by John Hudspith

Lucid by P.T. Michelle

Moon Lily by Natalie King

The Kiss Off by Sarah Billington

Linked Through Time by Jessica Tornese

Forever Me by Thomas Amo

The Temple by Heather Marie Adkins

Order of the Seers by Cerece Rennie Murphy

Firefight in Darkness (The Dryad Quartet) by Katie Jennings

Howl of the Wolf by Diane Rapp

Six Degrees of Lost by Linda Benson

The Griffin Cryer by Julia Hughes

Shadows of the Realm by Dionne Lister

Charlie Sullivan and the Monster Hunter: The Varcolac’s Diary by DC & M McGannon

That Boy by Jillian Dodd

Broken Magic by Eric Sipple

Seeds of Discovery by Breeana Puttroff

Don’t Fear the Reaper by Michelle Muto

Saving Mars by Cindy Swanson

Best Mystery/Suspense

A Shared Confidence by William Topek

Beautiful Girls by Gary S. Griffin

Coincidences by Maria Savva

Accomplished In Detection by Dara England

Sempre by J.M. Darhower

Rock ‘n’ Roll Suicide by Geoffrey D. West

Lost in Italy by Stacey Joy Netzel

Into the Dark by Stacy Green

Two Graves by D.A.Graystone

False Impressions by Sandra Nikolai

Chasing Amanda by Melissa Foster

Murder Takes Time by Giacomo Giammatteo

Depraved Heart: A Novel by Kathleen Valentine

A Buried Tale by C.J. Carmichael

Family Jewels by N.L. Wilson

Currents of Vengeance by Arleen Alleman

Death of a Supermodel by Christine DeMaio-Rice

The Body in the Barrel by J. D. Yeiser

An Unfamiliar Murder by Jane Isaac

Parrish the Thought by Catherine Leggitt

The Thief who Stole Midnight by Christiana Miller

Best Science Fiction

Genesis Earth by Joe Vasicek

Intentional Dissonance by pleasefindthis

Second Shift – Order by Hugh Howey

The Breeders by Katie French

Alien Invasion of the Zombie Apocalypse by Ford Forkum

Vanquished by Vivi Anna

Howl of the Wolf by Diane Rapp

Wool (Omnibus) by Hugh Howey

Sullivan’s War by Michael K. Rose

7 Scorpions: Revolution by Mike Saxton

Dragon Defense by Diane Rapp

Road to Hell by Krista D Ball

Best Thriller

Mark Taylor: Genesis by M.P. McDonald

Absent Without Leave by Duane Gundrum

Peril by Ruby Barnes

The Ninth District by Douglas Dorow

Finding Claire Fletcher by Lisa Regan

Reunion by Jeff Bennington

The Good Daughter by Diana Layne

Eerie by Blake and Jordan Crouch

Velvet Rain by David C. Cassidy

Brass Knuckles by Larry Matthews

Bluewater Vengeance (Bluewater Thrillers) by Charles Dougherty

The Lonely Mile by Allen Leverone

Everett Holmes: The Case of the Forged Fingerprint Killer by Erik Ekstrom

Blood Land by R. S. Guthrie

Murder on a Ghost Ship by Diane Rapp

The Perfect Husband by Douglas Wickard

The Unicorn’s Daughter by Norma Beishir

It’s Always Darkest by Stephen C. Spenser

Smilodon by Alan Nayes

My Sore Hush-a-Bye by Renata F Barcelos

The Book of Paul by Richard Long

The Dogs of Mexico by John J. Asher

Inadvertent Disclosure by Melissa F Miller

Blue Murder by Emma Jameson

Jet by Russell Blake

I Have a Secret by Cheryl Bradshaw

Murder Caribbean-Style by Diane Rapp

The Murder of Susan Reed by Patricia Obermeier Neuman and Rosalind Burgess

In Deep Shitake by Patricia Mason

Box of Rocks by Karla Telega

Best Literary Fiction

Tollesbury Time Forever by Stuart Ayris

Drawing Breath by Laurie Boris

Under the Looking Glass by Alisa Tangredi

Everyone But Us by V.S. Kemanis

The Most Boring Book Ever Written by Daniel Pitts, Rudolf Kerkhoven

Broken Pieces by Rachel Thompson

Only the Truth by Pat Brown

A Mouth Full of Ashes by Andrew Biss

Falling Under by Danielle Younge Ullman

Don’t Wait for Me by Dan Kolbet

Whistling Woman by CC Tillery

Best Romance

Beyond the Gateways by Denyse Bridger

Fast Movin’ Train by Pam Howes

Sugar’s Dance by Katie Mettner

Sempre by J.M. Darhower

Cupid’s Christmas by Bette Lee Crosby

Bootleg My Heart by A.M. Westerling

Build a Man by Talli Roland

Hearts and Arrows by Kristine Cayne, Ann Madden-Walsh, David G. Pierce, Cecilia Peartree, Lexi Revellian, Talli Roland, David Wailing, and Lou Wellman

The Merzetti Effect by Norah Wilson

Moving on -a Prairie Romance by Annette Bower

Cancelled by Elizabeth Ann West

Aphrodite’s Hunt by Jennifer Blackstream

Love Comes Later by Mohanalakshmi Rajakumar

Return of the Runaway Bride by Donna Fasano

Bad Day by Devon Cooper

Stay Close, Novac! by Jan Romes

The Dating Game by Susan Buchanan

Kissed by Smoke by Shea MacLeod

Blood of a Rose by Tish Thawer

Operation: Endgame (When the Mission Ends #1) by Christi Snow

The Kissing Coach by Mimi Strong

The Last Single Girl by Caitie Quinn

Best Chick Lit/Women’s Literature

When Horses Had Wings by Diana Estill

You Wish… by Terry Tyler

Secrets & Lies by Tracy James Jones

The Quintessential Gemini by Linn B Halton

Live from the Road by P.C. Zick

Aunt Sally & More by Flick Merauld

The Pollyanna Plan by Talli Roland

Fall of The Misanthrope by Louise Wise

Finding Emma by Steena Holmes

A Different Witch by Debora Geary

Angel by Mary E. Kingsley

Best Horror

I, Zombie by Hugh Howey

The Well by Peter Labrow

Eerie by Blake and Jordan Crouch

Walking with Ghosts by David Leadbeater

Reverent by Allan Leverone

Eater of Eyes by Mike Cooley

The Puppet Maker’s Bones by Alisa Tangredi

Girl Blue by Alan Nayes

The Dark Path by Luke Romyn

Wishbone by Brooklyn Hudson

The Shelter by James Everington

Devil’s Wake by Tananarive Due & Steven Barnes

Death Train by Randall Peterson

The Haunting Season by Michelle Muto

What Hides Within by Jason Parent

Best Fantasy/Urban Fantasy

The Prison of Angels by David Dalglish

I Hope You Find Me (Volume 1) by Trish Marie Dawson

The Fourth Channel by Jen L. Kirchner

Soulhunters by Colin Chadwick

A Charming Crime by Tonya Kappes

The Mercenary by Johanna Rae

The Sable City by M Edward McNally

Hiren’s Magical Adventure (Magical Adventures) By Kathleen Patel

Troll or Derby by Red Tash

Shadows of the Realm (The Circle of Talia) by Dionne Lister

A Wicked Awakening by Calinda B

A Hint of Frost: Araneae Nation by Hailey Edwards

On Unfaithful Wings by Bruce Blake

Echoes of Olympus by Darrin Drader

Warriors of the Four Worlds by Ronald T. Jones

The Man With the Green Suitcase by Dee Doanes

A World Apart by David Brown

The Griffin Cryer by Julia Hughes

Metallic Dreams by Mark Rice

Free Souls by Susan Kaye Quinn

Seeds of Discovery by Breeana Puttroff

The Broken Pieces by David Dalglish

Best Erotica

Mastered by Desire by Meg Harris

Hungry Like the Wolf by Vivi Anna

New Year’s Eve by Lady O

Under His Command by Kristine Cayne

Billionaire Bad Boys Club by Emma Holly

Ample Attraction by Melissa K. Craig

Wicked Sinners (The Sinners Series) by Charity Parkerson

Giovanna’s Dilemma by Ingrid Michaels

Santa Knows I’m Naughty by Tessa Rae

Aphrodite’s Hunt by Jennifer Blackstream

Fifty Shades of Grey Tentacles by Anita Dobs

Special Award Nominees

Best Cover Art

There is No Otherwise by Ardin Lalui (Art by Adrin Lalui)

Catholic Guilt and the Joy of Hating Men by Reagan Wolfrom (Art by Christine Ko)

The Recipe by Joseph Parente (Art by Leon Eggerling)

Revelations was Wrong by Mark Rice

Stranger in Town by Cheryl Bradshaw (Art by Reese Rante)

Awakening (The Naturals) by Madeline Freeman (Art by Tara West)

Halloween Triad by Cynthia MacGregor, Brigit Aine, and Ashley Marie Lucas (Art by Kayden McLeod)

The Hunted: Book Two of Fracture, The Secret Enemy Saga by Virginia McKevitt (Art by Char Marie Adles)

Sandcastle and Other Stories by Justin Bog (Art by George Bogdanovtich)

Dead is the New Black by Christine DeMaio-Rice

The White Tree by Ed Robertson

Best Editing

The Anvil of the Craftsman (Jon’s Trilogy) by Dale Amidei

A Nomadic Witch by Deborah Geary

Windswept Hearts by Robynn Gabel

Death of a Supermodel by Christine DeMaio-Rice (Red Adept Editing)

David by Amber Jerome-Norgarrd (Dionne Lister, Editor)

When Horses Had Wings by Diana Estill

Intentional Dissonance by pleasefindthis

The “I’ve Been Shyamalaned” Award for Best Twist

Dying to Forget (The Station) by Trish Marie Dawson

Fake Kate by David Wailing

Inquilus by Felicity Lennie

Meet Me by Azure Boone

Soulless Light by Joann Buchanan

The Judas Line by Mark Everett Stone

The Wind from Miilark by M. Edward McNally

Murder Takes Time by Giacomo Giammatteo

The Harvey Award for the Book We Most Want to See Made into a Movie

I, Zombie by Hugh Howey

Broken Pieces by Rachel Thompson

A World Apart by David Brown

Build a Man by Talli Roland

Depraved Heart by Kathleen Valentine

Spare Change by Bette Lee Crosby

Murder Takes Time by Giacomo Giammatteo

Blue Murder by Emma Jameson

Fake Kate by David Wailing

Fledgling by Natasha Brown

I Hope You Find Me by Trish Marie Dawson

Inanimate Objects by Kendra Saunders

La Luxure: Discover Your Blood Lust by DC Hussey

Reunion by Jeff Bennington

The Griffin Cryer by Julia Hughes

The Sable City by M. Edward McNally

Tributary by Barbara K. Richardson

Where Will You Run by M.E. Franco

Wishbone by Brooklyn Hudson

Best Hero/Heroine

Claire Fletcher (Finding Claire Fletcher by Lisa Regan)

Riley (All Hallow’s Moon by S.M. Reine)

Sam Fields (An Eye for Danger by Christine Fairchild)

June Heal (A Charming Crime by Tonya Kappes)

Barbara Marr (Silenced by the Yams by Karen Cantwell)

Changa (Changa’s Safari, Vol 2 by Milton J. Davis)

Kate Wakefield (Ice Blue by Emma Jameson)

Kari (The Fourth Channel by Jen Kirchner)

Kal Hakala (Things to Do in Denver When You’re Un-dead by Mark Everett Stone)

Tilda Lanai (Devil Town by M. Edward McNally)

Ethan (Spare Change by Bette Lee Crosby)

Jon Anthony (The Anvil and the Craftsman by Dale Amidei)

Stephanie Chalice (Our Honored Dead by Lawrence Kelter)

Hind (Love Comes Later by Mohanalakshmi Rajakumar)

Night Viper (Seven Scorpions: Revolution by Mike Saxton)

Wren (A Ripple in Time by Julia Hughes)

Leonidas Bondi (Inanimate Objects by Kendra Saunders)

Lexi (Borrowed Millionaire Series by Mimi Strong)

Best Villain

Vivian Carmichael (Deadly Obsession by Kristine Cayne)

Muhammad Qasim Al-Khafji (The Anvil of the Craftsman by Dale Amidei)

The General (The Ninth District by Douglas Dorow)

Zeke (Zeke by Wodke Hawkinson)

Benjamin (Ring Fenced by Zach Abrams)

Sothum (Speculation by Edmund Jorgensen)

Paul (The Book of Paul by Richard Long)

John Deskata (The Wind from Miilark by M. Edward McNally)