2014 Winners

The Winners of the 2014 eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards

2014winner

WINNER
Fusion: A Collection of Short Stories from Breakwater Harbor Books’ Authors (Breakwater Harbor Books)

Runner Up
A Season in Carcosa, edited by Joseph S. Pulver (Miskatonic River Press)

Best Audiobook
WINNER
The Mistaken, Nancy S. Thompson (Glenn McKenzie, narrator)

Runner Up
Demons of Bourbon Street: Jade Calhoun, Book 3, by Deanna Chase (Traci Odom, narrator)

Best Digital Magazine
WINNER
RT Book Reviews (http://www.rtbookreviews.com/magazine/rt-magazine)

Runner Up
InDtale Magazine (http://www.indtale.com)

Best Novel
WINNER
Fraud, Peter Davey

Runner Up (Tie)
The Invisible Hands, Part 2, Castling Andrew Ashling (Ormidon Publishing)
Limerence, Claire C Riley (Breakwater Harbor Books)

Best Novella
WINNER

A Gothic Christmas Angel, Anna Erishkigal (Seraphim Press)

Runner Up
DRAG.N, Eli Constant

Best Short Story
WINNER

X, by Jack Croxall

Runner Up
“Child’s Play,” by Elle Chambers (Dark Tales: eVolume One, Indie Spirit Press)

Best Short Story Collection
WINNER

Nine Lives, by Terry Tyler

Runner up
Through the Opera Glass, by Sharon E. Cathcart

Best Boxed Set
WINNER

Debt Collector: Episodes 1-3 (Susan Kay Quinn)

Runner Up
Whispers, Books 1-3 (Tara West)

Best Poetry
WINNER

Nocturnal Embers, by Helle Gade

Runner Up
Dodged, by Jason Humm

Best Non-Fiction (Memoir)
WINNER

Watery Ways, Valerie Poore (Boat Hooks)

Runner Up
39, by Amanda Green

Best Non-Fiction (DIY/Self-Help)
WINNER

Without Rule of Law: Advanced Skills to Help You Survive, by Joe Nobody

Runner Up
My Dog Understands English! 50 Dogs Obey Commands They Weren’t Taught, by Cherise Kelley (Size 12 By St Patrick’s Day)

Best Non-Fiction (Educational)
WINNER

The Negative Trait Thesaurus: A Writer’s Guide to Character Flaws, by Angela Ackerman (JADD Publishing)

Runner Up
The Gift: How My Horse Taught Me to Teach the Toughest Children, by Alix Moore (Apprentice House

Best Non-Fiction (Religion/Spirituality)
WINNER

Memoirs of A Sai Student, by Aravind Balasubramanya

Runner Up
Journey Through the Wilderness: A Mindfulness Approach to the Ancient Jewish Practice of Counting the Omer, by Rabbi Yael Levy

Best Roleplaying Game
WINNER

Numenera (Monte Cook Games)

Runner Up
Weird Wars Rome (Pinnacle Entertainment)

Best General Fiction
WINNER

An Illusion of Trust, Linda Cassidy Lewis (Two-Four-Six Publishing)

Runner Up
The Milestone Tapes, Ashley Mackler-Paternostro

Best Action/Adventure
WINNER

Bone Dry (Blanco County Mysteries), by Ben Rehder

Runner Up
Fallen Palm, by Wayne Stinnett

Best Children’s Book
WINNER

Supernatural Hero, by Eran Gadot

Runner Up
Zombie Shuffle, by Mary Reason Theriot

Best Chick Lit/Women’s Lit
WINNER

The Christmas Contract, by Jan Romes

Runner Up
HerStory: Fiction Honoring Women’s History Month, Tara Chevrestt (editor) (Pagan Writers Press)

Best Contemporary Fantasy/Urban Fantasy
WINNER

A Ghostly Undertaking, by Tonya Kappes

Runner-Up
Death Ain’t But A Word: A Supernatural Hot Mess, Zander Marks (Yardwalker Press)

Best Erotica
WINNER

Inky, J.B. Hartnett

Runner Up
The Museum of Deviant Desires, by Fulani (1001 Nights Press)

Best Fantasy (High Fantasy/Sword and Sorcery)
WINNER

The Invisible Hands Part 3: Pawn Storm, Andrew Ashling (Ormidon Publishing)

Runner Up
The God Decrees, by Mark E. Copper (Impulsebooks UK)

Best Historical Fiction
WINNER

On a Wing and a Prayer, by Helen Carey

Runner Up
Leap the Wild Water, by Jenny Lloyd

Best Horror
WINNER

The House on Blackstone Moor, by Carole Gill (Creativia Publishing)

Runner Up (Tie)
The Mourning Woods (The Tome of Bill), by Rick Gualtieri (Freewill Press)
12:19, by Michael Infinito (MuseItUp Publishing)

Best Literary Fiction
WINNER

Song of the Sea God by Chris Hill (Skylight Press)

Runner Up
Don’t Let Me Go, by Catherine Ryan Hyde

Best Mystery/Suspense
WINNER

Dangerous Embrace, by Dana Mason (Sapphire Star Publishing)

RUNNER UP
Forever Road, by Catie Rhodes (Misterio Press)

Best New Adult
WINNER

Strength, by Carrie Butler

Runner Up
Now or Never, by A.J. Bennett

Best Romance
WINNER

September Ends, by Hunter S. Jones (Ra Jones Publishing)

Runner Up
Dangerous Embrace, by Dana Mason

Best Romance (Sweet Romance)
WINNER

Intentional, by MK Harkins

Runner Up
Sugar’s Song, Katie Mettner

Best Science Fiction
WINNER

CassaStorm, Alex J. Cavanaugh (Dancing Lemur Press, L.L.C.)

Runner Up
Lacuna: The Ashes of Humanity, by David Adams

Best Thriller
WINNER

The Mistaken, by Nancy S. Thompson (Sapphire Star Publishing)

Runner Up
Killing Instinct, by Darcia Helle

Best Young Adult
WINNER

Mystical High, by Lisette Brodey (Saberlee Books)

Runner Up
Shadow of Time, by Jen Minkman

Best Series
WINNER

Mark of Nexus series, Carrie Butler

Runner Up
The Gastien series, Caddy Rowland

Best Cover Art
WINNER

The Invisible Hands Part 3: Pawn Storm, Andrew Ashing (artists Adrijus Guscia and Agnieszka Mirosław-Kalinowska)

RUNNER UP
13, Julie Elizabeth Powell (artist Julie Elizabeth Powell)

Best Editing
WINNER

Forever Road, Catie Rhodes (Annetta Ribken and Jennifer Wingard, editors)

Runner Up
Gemini the Heir, by Kristen DaRay (Red Adept Publishing)

The “I’ve Been Shyamalaned” Award
WINNER (Tie)

Aberration, Lisa Regan (Sapphire Star Publishing)
In Blog We Trust, Michael Infinito (Black Rose Publishing)

Runner Up
Cleaver Square, by Dan and Sean Campbell (De Minimis Publishing)

Best Villain
WINNER

Eco, The House on Blackstone Moor, Carole Gill

Runner Up
Chaz Whitedeer, Deadly Addiction, Kristine Cayne

Best Hero/Heroine
WINNER

Rémi Whitedeer, Deadly Addiction, by Kristine Cayne

Runner Up
Sophie Penhalligan, Sophie’s Turn, by Nicky Wells

The Harvey Award
WINNER

Deadly Addiction by Kristine Cayne

Runner Up
Reasons I Fell For the Funny Fat Friend, by Cassie Mae