2014 Nominees

Best Anthology
Fusion: A Collection of Short Stories from Breakwater Harbor Books’ Authors (Breakwater Harbor Books)
Wish You Were Here: Stories and Essays Inspired by Fabulous Las Vegas Postcards, edited by Scott Dickensheet (CityLife Books)
Romance in the Rain: Six Seattle Novellas, compiled by Kristine Cayne
My Gutsy Story Anthology, edited by Sonia Marsh (Gutsy Publications)
Jewels of Historical Romance (Sprigleaf Publishers)
Unidentified Funny Objects, edited by Alex Shvartsman (UFO Publishing)
Ministry Protocol: Thrilling Tales of the Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences, edited by Tea Tate (Imagine That! Studios)
Cirque D’Obscure, edited by Sarah Jayne Carr (Crushing Hearts and Black Butterfly Publishing)
Bites: Ten Tales of Vampires, edited by Rayne Hall (Scimitar Press)
A Season in Carcosa, edited by Joseph S. Pulver (Miskatonic River Press)

Best Audiobook
The Mistaken, Nancy S. Thompson (Glenn McKenzie, narrator)
Demons of Bourbon Street: Jade Calhoun, Book 3, by Deanna Chase (Traci Odom, narrator)
Red Rooster, by Michael Wallace (Rosemary Benson)
Steel World (Undying Mercenaries), B.V. Larson (Mark Boyett, narrator)
A Gentlewoman’s Chronicles: Galvanic Century, by Michael Coorlim (Dawn Hyde, narrator)

Best Digital Magazine
InDtale Magazine (http://www.indtale.com)
Reader’s Rock (http://www.joomag.com/en/magInfo/0775113001377990228)
RT Book Reviews (http://www.rtbookreviews.com/magazine/rt-magazine)
Aurealis (http://www.aurealis.com.au/)

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Novel
No Qualifying Nominations

Best Novel
Limerence, Claire C Riley (Breakwater Harbor Books)
Say When, Tara West ((Shifting Sands Publishing)
An Eternity of Roses, Natalie G. Owens (Rose of Atlantis Press)
Joe Soap, Andrew Peters (Andrew Peters)
The Invisible Hands, Part 2, Andrew Ashling (Ormidon Publishing)
Aberration, Lisa Regan (Sapphire Star Publishing)
Thief, Tarryn Fisher
Have No Shame, Melissa Foster (World Literary Press)
Voodoo Moon, June Stevens (Classy Scribe Publications)
September Ends, Hunter S. Jones
Everything Bared, Kristine Cayne
Alternate Currents, Arleen Alleman
Fraud, Peter Davey
Auto, by David Wailing

Best Novella
DRAG.N, Eli Constant
Witch Flame (Keepers of the Stones), Tara West (Shifting Sands Publishing)
A Gothic Christmas Angel, Anna Erishkigal (Seraphim Press)
Lost to You, A.L. Jackson, (Sapphire Star Publishing)
The Betrothal, J.T. Therrien (Fine Form Press)
And They Called Her Spider, by Michael Coorlim
Listening to Dust, by Brandon Shire (TPG Books)
The Emissary (Horsewomen of the Zombie Apocalypse), by K.A. Jordan
It’s Better This Way, by Travis Hill

Best Short Story
X, by Jack Croxall
Alice in Wonderland, by Nancy Christie (Pixel Hall Press)
“Child’s Play,” by Elle Chambers (Dark Tales: eVolume One, Indie Spirit Press)
Life in Paradise, by Rubianne Wood
The Well, by JT Therrien (Fine Form Press)
Skybound, by Aleksandr Voinov (Riptide Publishing)
The Witch Hunter, by Annette Gisby
“Slick Black Bones and Soft Black Stars” by Gemma Files (A Season in Carcosa, Miskatonic River Press)
“The New Recruit”, by Leanna Renee Hieber (Ministry Protocol: Thrilling Tales of the Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences, Imagine That! Studios)

Best Short Story Collection
The Blues Detective, Andrew Peters
Nine Lives, by Terry Tyler
Small Matters, by Monte Cook (Stome Box Press)
Truths, Half-Truths And Damned Lies!, by Jerry Stercho
Through the Opera Glass, by Sharon E. Cathcart
These Old Tales: A Collection of Dark Fiction, by Kenneth W. Cain (Distressed Press)

Best Boxed Set
Faery Worlds – Six Bestselling Fantasy Novels (Elle Casey, LJ Bryan, Tara Maya, Anthea Sharp, Jeanna Elizabeth Johnson, Alexia Purdy)
Crimzon and Clover – Collection One (M.R. Matthias)
The Kinshield Saga: The Complete Series (K.C. May)
Debt Collector Season One (Susan Kay Quinn)
Whispers, Books 1-3 (Tara West)
In Stilettos, by Nana Malone
The Forever Gate Compendium Edition (Forever Gate 1 – 5) by Isaac Hook

Best Poetry
Nocturnal Embers, by Helle Gade
Earth – Eternal Love Poems with Pain 1 (Indian Indie Poetry), by Aakshey Talwar
Dodged, by Jason Humm
Rivers of Grace: Poems of Redemption and Restoration, by Melanie Houston
Stone Worn to Sand, by Jeffrey Jhanananda Brooks

Best Non-Fiction (Memoir)
Watery Ways, Valerie Poore (Boat Hooks)
39, by Amanda Green
The Gift: How My Horse Taught Me to Teach the Toughest Children, by Alix Moore (Apprentice House)
Lions, and Tigers, and Bears: The Internet Strikes Back, George Takei (Oh Myyy! Limited Liability Company)
Confessions of a Golf Slut, by Susan Fornoff (GottaGoGolf)
In Your Wildest…, by Joe Grier
From Here To Paris — Get laid off. Buy a barge in France. Take it to Paris, by Cris Hammond

Best Non-Fiction (DIY/Self-Help)
Why Can’t I Get My Kids to Behave?, by Joey and Carla Link (WestBow Press)
The Healthy Lunchbox: Sandwich-Free Secrets to Packing a Real Food Lunch, by Katie Kimball (Kitchen Stewardship, LLC)
My Dog Understands English! 50 Dogs Obey Commands They Weren’t Taught, by Cherise Kelley (Size 12 By St Patrick’s Day)
High School Substitute Teacher’s Guide: YOU CAN DO THIS!, by Cherise Kelley (Size 12 by St Patrick’s Day)
Without Rule of Law: Advanced Skills to Help You Survive, by Joe Nobody
Go Pro: 7 Steps to Becoming a Network Marketing Professional, by Eric Worre (Network Marketing Pro Inc.)
You Deserve Love: Inspirational Words to Encourage Self-Acceptance, by Mona M. Hanna

Best Non-Fiction (Educational)
The Gift: How My Horse Taught Me to Teach the Toughest Children, by Alix Moore (Apprentice House)
Prophet: The Story of Nat Turner, by Kenya Kagle
#Tokyo45: The Final Days of World War II (Hashtag Histories), by Philip Gibson
Kicking It: Successful Crowdfunding, Monte Cook and Shanna Germain (Stone Box Press)
The Negative Trait Thesaurus: A Writer’s Guide to Character Flaws, by Angela Ackerman (JADD Publishing)

Best Non-Fiction (Religion/Spirituality)
The Walk of the Spirit – The Walk of Power: The Vital Role of Praying in Tongues, by Dave Roberson
Activating Your Prophetic Gift, Kevin Horn (Open Heaven Revival Press)
Journey Through the Wilderness: A Mindfulness Approach to the Ancient Jewish Practice of Counting the Omer, by Rabbi Yael Levy
Memoirs Of A Sai Student, by Aravind Balasubramanya

Best Roleplaying Game
Cortex Plus Hacker’s Guide (Margaret Weiss Productions)
BareBones Fantasy Role Playing Game (DwD Studios)
Numenera (Monte Cook Games)
Dungeon World (Sage Kobold Productions)
High Space Core Rules (v1.2) (StoryWeaver)
13th Age Core Book (Pelgrane Press)
Weird Wars Rome (Pinnacle Entertainment)

Best General Fiction
A Virtual Love, Andrew Blackman (Legend Press)
An Illusion of Trust, Linda Cassidy Lewis (Two-Four-Six Publishing)
The Milestone Tapes, Ashley Mackler-Paternostro
Yesterday to Tomorrow (The Women of Lakeshore Drive), by Sheryl Fawcett
The Boy Who Waged War, by Brian Dinan
Comfort of Fences, by Stacy Overman Morrison (Telemachus Press)

Best Action/Adventure
The Scribe, by Elizabeth Hunter
Fallen Palm, by Wayne Stinnett
The Geneva Decision, by Seeley James
Return of the Outlaw, C.M. Curtis (KWYM Publishing)
Bone Dry (Blanco County Mysteries), by Ben Rehder

Best Children’s Book
Supernatural Hero, by Eran Gadot
Zombie Shuffle, by Mary Reason Theriot
Amelia’s Agreeable Attitude, by Dawn Young (Bookflurry)
Silent Words, by Chantal Fournier (Evolved Publishing)
A Different Princess – Pirate Princess, by Amy Potter

Best Chick Lit/Women’s Lit
Sexy in Stilettos, by Nana Malone
The Christmas Contract, by Jan Romes
Yesterday to Tomorrow (The Women of Lakeshore Drive), by Sheryl Fawcett
The Milestone Tapes, Ashley Mackler-Paternostro
Before The Fall: A Novel, Orna Ross (Font Publications)
HerStory: Fiction Honoring Women’s History Month, Tara Chevrestt (editor) (Pagan Writers Press)
To Katie With Love, by Erica Lucke Dean (Red Adept Publishing)

Best Contemporary Fantasy/Urban Fantasy
The Beholder, Ivan Amberlake (Breakwater Harbor Books)
Death Ain’t But A Word: A Supernatural Hot Mess, Zander Marks (Yardwalker Press)
Demons of Bourbon Street: Jade Calhoun, Book 3, by Deanna Chase (Bayou Moon Press)
A Ghostly Undertaking, by Tonya Kappes
Voodoo Moon, by June Stevens
Witch Emerging (High Witch Book 2), by Mona Hanna
Mirrorfall, by Grace McDermott (Cookieheart Media)
Ever Near, by Melissa MacVicar (Red Adept Publishing)

Best Erotica
Inky, J.B. Hartnett
Memoirs of a Gigolo, by Livia Ellis
The Dom with a Safeword, Sorcha Black
Mr. Money: Bought, by Emily Cantore
Fueled, by K. Bromberg
The Museum of Deviant Desires, by Fulani (1001 Nights Press)
Strings, by Kendall Grey
Too Hot, Alexis Shore
The Prince’s Guard, by Annette Gisby

Best Fantasy (High Fantasy/Sword and Sorcery)
The Invisible Hands Part 3, Andrew Ashling (Ormidon Publishing)
Ren of Atikala, David Adams
Gemini the Heir, by Kristen DaRay
Circle of Thieves: Legends of Dimmingwood, by C. Greenwood
The Gods Decree, by Mark E. Copper (Impulsebooks UK)
Sworn to Conflict, by Terah Edun
Castaways in Time (The After Cilmeri Series), by Sarah Woodbury (The Morgan-Stanwood Publishing Group)

Best Historical Fiction
A King Ensnared, A Historical Novel of Scotland (The Stewart Chronicles), J.R. Tomlin (Talon Novels)
Sovereign of Stars (The She-King), L.M. Ironsides (Running Rabbit Press)
Princess of Egypt – A Mystery in Ancient Egypt, Nathaniel Burns (Heiken Marketing)
Gastien: Circle of Destiny, by Caddy Rowland
Leap the Wild Water, by Jenny Lloyd
Scandal’s Heiress, by Amelia Smith
On a Wing and a Prayer, by Helen Carey

Best Horror
Treat Me Kindly, Briana Lawrence (Damnation Books)
Kick, John Monk
The Park, by Shawn Jeffreys
The Mourning Woods (The Tome of Bill), by Rick Gualtieri (Freewill Press)
12:19, by Michael Infinito (MuseItUp Publishing)
The House on Blackstone Moor, by Carole Gill (Creativia Publishing)
House for Sale, by Joseph Turkot (Better Horror Press)

Best Literary Fiction
Baptism for the Dead, Libbie Hawker (Running Rabbit Press)
Song of the Sea God by Chris Hill (Skylight Press)
The Illegal Gardener, by Sara Alexi (Oneiro Press)
Don’t Let Me Go, by Catherine Ryan Hyde
The Pecan Man, by Cassie Dandridge Selleck
Birthday Pie, by Arthur Wooten (Galaxias Productions)

Best Mystery/Suspense
Dangerous Embrace, by Dana Mason (Sapphire Star Publishing)
Death Knell in the Alps, by Peggy Edelheit (Telemachus Press)
The Gauguin Connection, by Estelle Ryan
Forever Road, by Catie Rhodes (Misterio Press)
Deadly Addiction by Kristine Cayne
Death on Dartmoor, by Dara England
Bone Dry (Blanco County Mysteries), by Ben Rehder
The One We Love, by Donna White Glaser (White Stone Press)
Lay Death at Her Door, by Elizabeth Buhmann (Red Adept Publishing)

Best New Adult
Intentional, MK Harkins
Strength, by Carrie Butler
In Too Deep by Michelle Kemper Brownlow
The Impact of You, by Kendall Ryan
Rocked, by Clara Bayard (Rising Books)
Brave, Zoe Dawson (Blue Moon Creative)
Now or Never, by A.J. Bennett

Best Romance
Limerence, Claire C Riley (Breakwater Harbor Books)
An Eternity of Roses, Natalie G. Owens (Rose of Atlantis Press)
Dirty Laundry (Cole McGinnis Mysteries), Rhys Ford (Dreamspinner Press)
Seven Nights With A Pirate, by Christina Skye (Steel Magnolia Press)
Searching for Moore, Julie A. Richman
Escorted, by Claire Kent
Drowning Rapunzel, by Annette Gisby
Scandal’s Heiress, by Amelia Smith
September Ends, by Hunter S. Jones (Ra Jones Publishing)
Home Sweet Home, by Melanie Shawn (Red Hot Reads Publishing)
Breathe Into Me, by Amanda Stone
Dangerous Embrace, by Dana Mason
Triad of Power: First Quest by Denyse Bridger (Crimson Frost Books)
My Everything: Seth and Amber, by Melanie Shawn (Red Hot Reads Publishing)
Best Romance (Sweet Romance)
Intentional, by MK Harkins
Sugar’s Song, Katie Mettner
A Time For Healing (Faithful Hearts Collection), by Tamelia Tumlin (Steel Magnolia Press)
Stella in Stilettos, by Jan Romes
Daydreams: A Christian Romance Novel, by JoAnn Durgin (Torn Veil Books)

Best Science Fiction
The Legend of Buddy Hero, Adam Oster
CassaStorm, Alex J. Cavanaugh (Dancing Lemur Press, L.L.C.)
Lacuna: The Ashes of Humanity, by David Adams
Rebel Alliances (Targon Tales 4), by Chris Reher
Steel World (Undying Mercenaries), B.V. Larson
Black Hull, by Joseph Turkot (Planetside Press)
The Hopeless Pastures, by Keith Soares (Bufflegoat Books)
It’s Better This Way, by Travis Hill

Best Thriller
Killing Instinct, by Darcia Helle
Embryo 2: Crosshairs, by Joyce Schneider
The Mistaken, by Nancy S. Thompson (Sapphire Star Publishing)
Aberration, by Lisa Regan (Sapphire Star Publishing)
Cleaver Square, by Dan and Sean Campbell (De Minimis Publishing)
Paying the Piper, DJ Bennett
Solutions Inc,. by DB Stephens
Red Rooster, by Michael Wallace (Balsalom Publishing)

Best Young Adult
Reasons I Fell For the Funny Fat Friend, by Cassie Mae (Cookie Publishing)
Hopeless, by Colleen Hoover
First Days: The Ghost Bird Series: #2, by C.L. Stone ( Arcato Publishing)
Further Flirting Games, by Stella Wilkinson
Mystical High, by Lisette Brodey (Saberlee Books)
Jigsaw Pieces, by Carol Hedges
Shadow of Time, by Jen Minkman
The Keatyn Chronicles: Love Me: Book Four, by Jillian Dodd
Steps Into Darkness, by Ben Woodard (Miller-Martin Press)
The Waves, by Jen Minkman

Best Series
Beyond the Veil, Michael Radcliffe
Dark Tales of Randamor the Recluse, Andrew Ashing
Mark of Nexus, Carrie Butler
The Elemental Mysteries, Elizabeth Hunter
Needing Moore Series, Julie Richman
The Keatyn Chronicles, Jillian Dodd
High Seas Mystery Series, by Diane Rapp
Lacuna series, David Adams
The Crossroads series, Melanie Shawn
The Gastien series, Caddy Rowland

Best Cover Art
13, Julie Elizabeth Powell (artist Julie Elizabeth Powell)
The Invisible Hands Part 3, Andrew Ashing (artist Adrijus Guscia and Agnieszka Mirosław-Kalinowska)
Suicide Ride: The Platinum Man, E. Llewellyn
The Griffon’s Boy, Julia Hughes (artist Laura Wright LaRoche)
Sophie’s Turn, Nicky Wells (artist Chad Lichtenhan)
The Grace of Darkness, Melissa Andrea (artist Regina Wamba)
Lady of Pleasure, Delilah Marvelle
A Season in Carcosa, edited by Joseph S. Pulver (artist Daniele Serra)
Ren of Atikala, David Adams
Circle of Thieves: Legends of Dimmingwood, C. Greenwood (artist Michael Gauss)

Best Editing
Thief, Tarryn Fisher (Lori Sabin, editor)
Treat Me Kindly, Briana Lawrence (Kim Coghlan, editor)
Circle of Thieves: Legends of Dimmingwood, C. Greenwood (Ink Slinger Editorial Services)
If Forever Comes, A. L. Jackson
Gemini the Heir, by Kristen DaRay (Red Adept Publishing)
Bone Dry (Blanco County Mysteries), by Ben Rehder (Ben Sevier, editor)
Prophet: The Story of Nat Turner, by Kenya Kagle (Brian McLaughlin, editor)
Forever Road, Catie Rhodes (Annetta Ribken and Jennifer Wingard, editors)

The “I’ve Been Shamylaned” Award
Aberration, Lisa Regan (Sapphire Star Publishing)
Cleaver Square, by Dan and Sean Campbell (De Minimis Publishing)
In Blog We Trust , Michael Infinito (Black Rose Publishing)
Auto, David Wailing
Lay Death at Her Door, by Elizabeth Buhmann (Red Adept Publishing)
The Gauguin Connection, by Estelle Ryan

Best Villain
Sarah Bailey, Intentional by MK Harkins
Noah, In Too Deep by Michelle Kemper Brownlow
Chaz Whitedeer, Deadly Addiction, Kristine Cayne
Eco, The House on Blackstone Moor, Carole Gill
The Serial Killer, Aberration, Lisa Regan

Best Hero/Heroine
Rémi Whitedeer, Deadly Addiction by Kristine Cayne
Sophie Penhalligan, Sophie’s Turn by Nicky Wells
Johnny Rhay Bennett, Precious Embrace by Dana Mason
Ren, Ren of Atikala, David Adams
Chris Merit, Being Me, Renee Jones
Remington Tate, Real, Katy Evans
Tyler Karras, The Mistaken, Nancy S. Thompson

The Harvey Award
Deadly Addiction by Kristine Cayne
The Mistaken, Nancy S. Thompson
Cleaver Square, by Dan and Sean Campbell (De Minimis Publishing)
Sempre, J.M. Darhower
Red Rooster, by Michael Wallace (Balsalom Publishing)
Auto, by David Wailing
Reasons I Fell For the Funny Fat Friend, by Cassie Mae
Lay Death at Her Door, by Elizabeth Buhmann (Red Adept Publishing)