2015 Winners

The winners from the 2015 eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards

2015winner

Best Anthology
WINNER: Demonic Visions 50 Horror Tales (Book Five) edited by Rob Smale
RUNNER UP: Wicked Seasons: The Journal of New England Horror Writers, Volume II edited by Stacey Longo (NEHW Press)

Best Audiobook
WINNER: Say When (Something More Book 1) by Tara West, Kaylan McKinney-Vialpando (Narrator), Shifting Sands Publishing)
RUNNER UP: Lay Death at Her Door by Elizabeth Buhmann, Hannah Seusy (Narrator) Red Adept Publishing

Best Novel
WINNER: Gastien: From Dream to Destiny by Caddy Rowland
RUNNER UP: Stone and Silt by Harvey Chute (Red Adept Publishing)

Best Novella
WINNER: A Winter Wrong: A Pride and Prejudice Novella Variation (Seasons of Serendipity Book 1) by Elizabeth Ann West (Pemberley Possibilities
RUNNER UP: Fade to Grey by Edward M. Grant (Banchixi Media

Best Short Story
WINNER: Romeo Down: A Short Story by Dale Amidei
RUNNER UP: “Saying Goodbye.” by Rob Smales. From Demonic Visions 50 Horror Tales (Book Five)

Best Short Story Collection
WINNER: Samurai and Other Stories by William Meikle (Crystal Lake Publishing)
RUNNER UP: The Law & the Heart: Speculative Stories to Bend the Mind and Soul by Kenneth Schneyer (Stillpoint Digital Press)

Best Non-Fiction
WINNER: Hustlers, Harlots, and Heroes: A Regency and Steampunk Field Guide by Krista Ball (Tyche Books Ltd)
RUNNER UP: The Horror… The Horror: An Autobiography by Rick Hautala (Crossroads Press)

Best Poetry Collection
WINNER: The Pre-Raphaelite Girl and Other Poems by Paul Chapman
RUNNER UP: Winter’s Homecoming and Other Poems by Robert Zimmermann

Best General Fiction
WINNER: Stone and Silt by Harvey Chute (Red Adept Publishing)
RUNNER UP: Soul of the Desert by Maria Schneider (Bear Mountain Books)

Best Chick Lit/Women’s Lit
WINNER: With the Headmaster’s Approval by Jan Hurst-Nicholson (Just4kix Books
RUNNER UP: Purple Trees by Ursula Wong (Genretarium Publishing)

Best Children’s Book
WINNER: Enjella Uprooted: A Tooth Fairy Gets A New Job by Jane Collen (Streamline
RUNNER UP: Super Zombie Juice Mega Bomb (A Zombie Apocalypse Novel Book 1) by M.J. Ware (CG Press LTD)

Best Fantasy (High Fantasy/Sword and Sorcery)
WINNER: Sword of the Gods: Agents of Ki (Sword of the Gods Saga Book 3) by Anna Erishkigal (Seraphim Press)
RUNNER UP: The Invisible Hands – Part 4: Mate (Dark Tales of Randamor the Recluse Book 7) by Andrew Ashling (Ormidon Publishing)

Best Fantasy (Urban/Contemporary)
WINNER: Goddamned Freaky Monsters (The Tome of Bill Book 5) by Rick Gualtieri (Westmarch Publishing
RUNNER UP: Infernal Games: Templar Chronicles Book 4 by Joseph Nassise (Harbinger Books)

Best Historical Fiction
WINNER: Gastien: From Dream to Destiny by Caddy Rowland
RUNNER UP: A King Uncaged, A Historical Novel of Scotland (The Stewart Chronicles Book 2) by J.R. Tomlin (Talon Novels)

Best Horror
WINNER: Bigfoot Hunters by Rick Gualtieri (Westmarch Publishing)
RUNNER UP: Hell’s Gate: A Victorian Monster Novel by Edward M. Grant (Banchixi Media)

Best Literary Fiction
WINNER: A Winter Wrong: A Pride and Prejudice Novella Variation (Seasons of Serendipity Book 1) by Elizabeth Ann West (Pemberley Possibilitie
RUNNER UP: Summer Symphony by Brandon Shire (TPG Books)

Best Mystery/Suspense
WINNER: Deadly Betrayal (Deadly Vices Book 3) by Kristine Cayne
RUNNER UP: A Girl of Great Price by Milo James Fowler

Best Roleplaying Game
WINNER: Doctor Who – The Sixth Doctor Sourcebook by Cubicle 7 Entertainment
RUNNER UP: Book of the Deceived by Onyx Path Publishing

Best Romance
WINNER: Divine and Dateless (Eternally Yours Book 1) by Tara West (Shifting Sands Publishing)
RUNNER UP: A Love That Never Tires (Linley & Patrick Book 1) by Allyson Jeleyne (Fifty Forty Productions)

Best Science Fiction
WINNER: Dakiti by E.J. Fisch (Transcendence Publishing)
RUNNER UP: Salt by Colin F. Barnes (Anachron Press)

Best Thriller
WINNER: Absinthe & Chocolate by Dale Amidei (Single Candle Press)
RUNNER UP: She’s Gone (A Pete Maddox Thriller Book 2) by Alan Petersen (17th Street Books)

Best Young Adult
Grunge Gods and Graveyards by Kimberly G. Giarratano
Know Thy Frienemy: a Darkworld novel: Destiny Walker #2 by Misti Wolanski