2018 eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards Nominees!

Congratulations to this year’s nominees!

Best Children’s Book

Hello From Children Around The World by Mari Sumalee
Listening to My Body by Gabi Garcia and Ying Hui Tan
The Popcorn Tree by Catherine Green and Syrena Seale
Tic Tac and the Raven by Luthie M. West and Pier Giuseppe Giunta
Apple the Golden Doodle: In Search of a Family by Chad Napier and Jheck Dela Rosa

Best Fantasy (Contemporary/Urban Fantasy)

Chameleon’s Death Dance by BR Kingsolver
In the Eye of the Beholder by Kelly A. Harmon
The Last Coven by Rick Gualtieri
Children of the Shaman by Jessica Rydill
Simon Rising by Brian D Howard
Evolution’s Child by Dean Rencraft
Trials of the Chief by Stephan Morse
Pledge by Christina Gardner

Best Fantasy (High Fantasy/Sword & Sorcery)

The Sorcerer’s Concubine by Jaclyn Dolamore
Shadows of Our Fathers by Rex Jameson
The Summoner and the Seer by C. Gold
Starlight’s Children by Darian Smith
The General’s Legacy by Adrian G Hilder
The River Witch by Helena Rookwood
The Crimson Queen by Alec Hutson
Child of Evil by J Drew Brumbaugh
Liberate by Krista Ball
Whereafter by Terri Bruce

Best Historical Fiction

Return of the Knight by Griff Hosker
A King Imperiled by J.R. Tomlin
Davenport House 7: Hard Times by Marie Silk
Under a Dark Star by Anna Faversham
The Vermilion Bird by C. P. Lesley
And Poe Said by Rene Elda Bard
Tools of the Trade by Cynthia E. Hurst

Best Horror

The Dead Ones by Amy Cross
Surviving The Evacuation: Search and Rescue by Frank Tayell
Emma’s Rose by Eric A. Shelman
The Churel by M. J. McAleer
The Peaslee Papers: A Lovecraftian Chronicle by Peter Rawlik
Arkham Horror: Ire of the Void by Richard Lee Byers
Twice Upon an Apocalypse: Lovecraftian Fairy Tales edited by Scott T. Goudsward and Rachel Kenley
Infestation by William Meikle
Reptilian by John J. Rust

Best Literary Fiction

The Heretics of St. Possenti by Rolf Nelson
Limpin’ By Bernadette Y. Connor
Beyond the Carousel by Bette Lee Cosby
Winner Takes All by Shonette Charles
The Night Effie Perdue Passed by Darren McKethan

Best Middle Grade Book

Lilac Blue by Christine Doran
The Easter Bully Transformation Project by Gary Nelson and Rafael Silva
Spynosaur by Guy Bass
Arnie’s Prize-Winning Prank by Claire Horowitz
Diary of a Snoopy Cat by R.F. Kristi
Caterpillarland by Roxanne Beck and Jessica Flores

Best Mystery/Suspense

Secrets and Sweet Rolls by M.E. Harmon
The Lighthouse Secret by Linda Weaver Clark
Zukie’s Ghost by Cynthia E. Hurst
Maggie Goes Medieval by Kate Danley
The Tomb by Neil Carstairs

Best Romance (Contemporary)

Dear Aaron by Mariana Zapata
Any Other Love by Elizabeth Barone
Her Big Fat Fake Billionaire Boyfriend by Victorine E. Lieske
A Tempting Proposal by Dara Girard
Royal by Tina Martin

Best Romance (Historical)

A Grand Race by Ellen O’Donnell
Tarleton’s Wife by Blair Bancroft
A Wager Worth Making by Rebecca Connolly
The Lady The Duke And The Gentleman: A Historical Regency Romance Novel by Abby Ayles
Twilight Empress by Faith L. Justice
A Match of Honour by Margaret Brazear

Best Romance (Paranormal)

Soul Marked by C. Gockel
Immortal Blood by Elena Bryce
Carriage House by J.V. Speyer
Rising Dawn by Jennifer R. Povey
Under the Broken Sky by Angela Carling
When Fate Aligns by A.K. Koonce

Best Science Fiction (Hard Science Fiction)

Battleship Indominable by David VanDyke and B.V. Larson
Daikon by James David Victor
Cities of Mars by Jeff Yanyard
War of the Worlds: Retaliation by Mark Gardner and John Rust
The Frequency of Aliens by Gene Doucette
Heretic: Archangel Project by C. Gockel
Days Until Home by Mark Gardner, Greg Dragon, and David Kristoph

Best Science Fiction (Soft Science Fiction/Space Adventure)

Star Nomad by Lindsay Buroker
Isolation by M.P. McDonald
No Gods, Only Daimons by Kai Wai Cheah
The Real by Masha du Toit
Hybrid by Rick Partlow
Hostile Planet by Jeff Tanyard
When the Power is Gone by P.A. Glaspy
The Sigian Bracelet by George Tome

Best Thriller

Child of Mine by V.J. Chambers
Kill Me Tomorrow by Ken Ward
Bandit by Mylius Fox
Ryan Kaine: On the Run by Kerry J Donovan
Reckless Charity: A Charity Styles Novel by Wayne Stinnett
The Judas Cypher by Greg Dragon
One Punch by Keith Dixon
Democracy’s Thief by Al Macy

Best Young Adult

Maid of Shadow by Douglas Milewski
Class Zero by Y. A. Marks
The Watchmaker’s Daughter by C.J. Archer
>Haunted by the Devil by Bill Hiatt
The Oscillator by JK Neve
Heart of a Huntsman by Liam Reese
The Blue Mage Raised by Dragons by Virlyce

Best Western

Into The Hard Hills by Anthony Whitt
Outlaw Havens by Robert J. Tomas
Nueva Luz by C.J. Petit
Rebellion by Lee Bishop
Shadow of Devil’s Tower by Peter Leavell
The Righteous Revenge of Lucy Moon by Bill Brooks

Best General Fiction

The Kitchen Mistress by Kathleen Shoop
The Vapours by Selwyn Jeffers
Still Waters by Patricia Haley-Glass
Commoner the Vagabond by Robin Ray
The Death of a Thai Godfather by Matt Owens Rees
Legacy of a Filipina by Charles Au Lavoie
Loch by David Wood

Best Non-Fiction

Random Thoughts … Through a Coloured Prism by Hiranya Borah
The Thinker’s Book – 101 Vignettes, Thoughts, Ideas, and Capivating Topics to Think About by Jerry Hirsch
In Three Generations: A Story About Family, Wealth, and Beating the Odds by Kristen Heaney
Help! My Facebook Ads Suck by Michael Cooper
Parks and Gardens by Myles Holland
Memories Are Made of These… by Jack Dawes
Leaving Teaching With Both Eyes Open, Vol 2 by Marques Vickers

Best Poetry

My Journey From Warrior to Gypsy by Tom Yeager
No One Stanza-Lone edited by Tonya McQuade
Tomorrow Could Be Wonderful: 365 Selections from Brian’s Poem of the Day by Brian J. Mueller
The Small Finger of HIM by Litty Lokanath
The Colors We Render by Sam DeLoach

Best Anthology

Still Waters: A Noblebright Fantasy Anthology. C.J. Brightley and Robert McCowen, editors.
>In The Lair: A Fantasy Bridge Anthology
Once Upon A Kiss Fiddlehead Press
The Guardian: Eleven science fiction short stories edited by Alasdair Shaw
Glimpses: an Anthology of 16 Short Fantasy Stories edited by Kevin Partner
On Hallow’s Eve curated by Rebecca M. Senese
Twice Upon an Apocalypse: Lovecraftian Fairy Tales edited by Scott T. Goudsward and Rachel Kenley

Best Short Story

“Iron and Frost” by Cate Isert from Still Waters: A Noblebright Fantasy Anthology
“The Bakers Grimm” by Hailey Edwards from Once Upon A Kiss, Fiddlehead Press
“Baptism of Fire” by Cora Buhlert from The Guardian: Eleven science fiction short stories
“Dragon Yule” by Cathleen Townsend from Twelve Tales of Christmas
“Follow the Yellow Glyph Road” by Scott T. Goudsward from Twice Upon an Apocalypse: Lovecraftian Fairy Tales

Best Short Story Collection

>Owl Light by Vonnie Winslow Crist
Twelve Tales of Christmas by Cathleen Townsend
The Manticore’s Soiree by Alex Hutson
The Peaslee Papers: A Lovecraftian Chronicle by Peter Rawlik
Seven from Haven by Daniel Grotta

Best Novella

Zenith by James David Victor
Twilight’s End by Alec Hutson
Pentacle by William Meikle
Davenport House Prequel: Debutante by Marie Silk
The Vampire’s Raven by C. Gold
Silent Deception by Cathie Dunn

Best Novel

Chameleon’s Death Dance by BR Kingsolver
Agent of Enchantment by C.N. Crawford and Alex Rivers
The Heretics of St. Possenti by Rolf Nelson
Limpin’ By Bernadette Y. Connor
Little Lost Girl by Graham Wilson
War of the Worlds: Retaliation by Mark Gardner and John Rust
Davenport House 7: Hard Times by Marie Silk
Unfiction by Gene Doucette
The Kitchen Mistress by Kathleen Shoop
Winner Takes All by Shonette Charles

Questions?

Check out our FAQs for additional information on this year’s program.

Please follow and like us: