2014 eFestival of Words Award Finalists!

Congratulations to the Finalists for the 2014 eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards!

Voting is now live! Go to eFestivalofwords.com, register for free, and vote for your favorite author! Winners will be announced during the festival.

 

Best Anthology

Fusion: A Collection of Short Stories from Breakwater Harbor Books’ Authors (Breakwater Harbor Books)

Wish You Were Here: Stories and Essays Inspired by Fabulous Las Vegas Postcards, edited by Scott Dickensheet (CityLife Books)

My Gutsy Story Anthology, edited by Sonia Marsh (Gutsy Publications)

Unidentified Funny Objects, edited by Alex Shvartsman (UFO Publishing)

Ministry Protocol: Thrilling Tales of the Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences, edited by Tea Tate (Imagine That! Studios)

Cirque D’Obscure, edited by Sarah Jayne Carr (Crushing Hearts and Black Butterfly Publishing)

A Season in Carcosa, edited by Joseph S. Pulver (Miskatonic River Press)

 

Best Audiobook

The Mistaken, Nancy S. Thompson (Glenn McKenzie, narrator)

Demons of Bourbon Street: Jade Calhoun, Book 3, by Deanna Chase (Traci Odom, narrator)

Red Rooster, by Michael Wallace (Rosemary Benson)

Steel World (Undying Mercenaries), B.V. Larson (Mark Boyett, narrator)

A Gentlewoman’s Chronicles: Galvanic Century, by Michael Coorlim (Dawn Hyde, narrator)

 

Best Digital Magazine

InDtale Magazine (http://www.indtale.com)

Reader’s Rock (http://www.joomag.com/en/magInfo/0775113001377990228)

RT Book Reviews (http://www.rtbookreviews.com/magazine/rt-magazine)

Aurealis (http://www.aurealis.com.au/)

 

Best Novel

Limerence, Claire C Riley (Breakwater Harbor Books)

Say When, Tara West ((Shifting Sands Publishing)

Joe Soap, Andrew Peters (Andrew Peters)

The Invisible Hands, Part 2, Andrew Ashling (Ormidon Publishing)

Thief, Tarryn Fisher

Voodoo Moon, June Stevens (Classy Scribe Publications)

Fraud, Peter Davey

 

Best Novella

DRAG.N, Eli Constant

A Gothic Christmas Angel, Anna Erishkigal (Seraphim Press)

Lost to You, A.L. Jackson, (Sapphire Star Publishing)

And They Called Her Spider, by Michael Coorlim

Listening to Dust, by Brandon Shire (TPG Books)

The Emissary (Horsewomen of the Zombie Apocalypse), by K.A. Jordan

It’s Better This Way, by Travis Hill

 

Best Short Story

X, by Jack Croxall

“Child’s Play,” by Elle Chambers (Dark Tales: eVolume One, Indie Spirit Press)

The Well, by JT Therrien (Fine Form Press)

Skybound, by Aleksandr Voinov (Riptide Publishing)

The Witch Hunter, by Annette Gisby

“Slick Black Bones and Soft Black Stars” by Gemma Files (A Season in Carcosa, Miskatonic River Press)

“The New Recruit”, by Leanna Renee Hieber (Ministry Protocol: Thrilling Tales of the Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences, Imagine That! Studios)

 

Best Short Story Collection

The Blues Detective, Andrew Peters

Nine Lives, by Terry Tyler

Small Matters, by Monte Cook (Stome Box Press)

Truths, Half-Truths And Damned Lies!, by Jerry Stercho

Through the Opera Glass, by Sharon E. Cathcart

These Old Tales: A Collection of Dark Fiction, by Kenneth W. Cain (Distressed Press)

 

Best Boxed Set

Faery Worlds – Six Bestselling Fantasy Novels (Elle Casey, LJ Bryan, Tara Maya, Anthea Sharp, Jeanna Elizabeth Johnson, Alexia Purdy)

Crimzon and Clover – Collection One (M.R. Matthias)

The Kinshield Saga: The Complete Series (K.C. May)

Debt Collector Season One (Susan Kay Quinn)

Whispers, Books 1-3 (Tara West)

In Stilettos, by Nana Malone

The Forever Gate Compendium Edition (Forever Gate 1 – 5) by Isaac Hook

 

Best Poetry

Nocturnal Embers, by Helle Gade

Earth – Eternal Love Poems with Pain 1 (Indian Indie Poetry), by Aakshey Talwar

Dodged, by Jason Humm

Rivers of Grace: Poems of Redemption and Restoration, by Melanie Houston

Stone Worn to Sand, by Jeffrey Jhanananda Brooks

 

Best Non-Fiction (Memoir)

Watery Ways, Valerie Poore (Boat Hooks)

39, by Amanda Green

The Gift: How My Horse Taught Me to Teach the Toughest Children, by Alix Moore (Apprentice House)

Lions, and Tigers, and Bears: The Internet Strikes Back, George Takei (Oh Myyy! Limited Liability Company)

Confessions of a Golf Slut, by Susan Fornoff (GottaGoGolf)

In Your Wildest…, by Joe Grier

From Here To Paris — Get laid off. Buy a barge in France. Take it to Paris, by Cris Hammond

Best Non-Fiction (DIY/Self-Help)

Why Can’t I Get My Kids to Behave?, by Joey and Carla Link (WestBow Press)

The Healthy Lunchbox: Sandwich-Free Secrets to Packing a Real Food Lunch, by Katie Kimball (Kitchen Stewardship, LLC)

My Dog Understands English! 50 Dogs Obey Commands They Weren’t Taught, by Cherise Kelley (Size 12 By St Patrick’s Day)

High School Substitute Teacher’s Guide: YOU CAN DO THIS!, by Cherise Kelley (Size 12 by St Patrick’s Day)

Without Rule of Law: Advanced Skills to Help You Survive, by Joe Nobody

Go Pro: 7 Steps to Becoming a Network Marketing Professional, by Eric Worre (Network Marketing Pro Inc.)

You Deserve Love: Inspirational Words to Encourage Self-Acceptance, by Mona M. Hanna

 

Best Non-Fiction (Educational)

The Gift: How My Horse Taught Me to Teach the Toughest Children, by Alix Moore (Apprentice House)

Prophet: The Story of Nat Turner, by Kenya Kagle

#Tokyo45: The Final Days of World War II (Hashtag Histories), by Philip Gibson

Kicking It: Successful Crowdfunding, Monte Cook and Shanna Germain (Stone Box Press)

The Negative Trait Thesaurus: A Writer’s Guide to Character Flaws, by Angela Ackerman (JADD Publishing)

 

Best Non-Fiction (Religion/Spirituality)

The Walk of the Spirit – The Walk of Power: The Vital Role of Praying in Tongues, by Dave Roberson

Activating Your Prophetic Gift, Kevin Horn (Open Heaven Revival Press)

Journey Through the Wilderness: A Mindfulness Approach to the Ancient Jewish Practice of Counting the Omer, by Rabbi Yael Levy

Memoirs Of A Sai Student, by Aravind Balasubramanya

 

Best Roleplaying Game

Cortex Plus Hacker’s Guide (Margaret Weiss Productions)

BareBones Fantasy Role Playing Game (DwD Studios)

Numenera (Monte Cook Games)

Dungeon World (Sage Kobold Productions)

High Space Core Rules (v1.2) (StoryWeaver)

13th Age Core Book (Pelgrane Press)

Weird Wars Rome (Pinnacle Entertainment)

 

Best General Fiction

A Virtual Love, Andrew Blackman (Legend Press)

An Illusion of Trust, Linda Cassidy Lewis (Two-Four-Six Publishing)

The Milestone Tapes, Ashley Mackler-Paternostro

Yesterday to Tomorrow (The Women of Lakeshore Drive), by Sheryl Fawcett

The Boy Who Waged War, by Brian Dinan

Comfort of Fences, by Stacy Overman Morrison (Telemachus Press)

 

Best Action/Adventure

The Scribe, by Elizabeth Hunter

Fallen Palm, by Wayne Stinnett

The Geneva Decision, by Seeley James

Return of the Outlaw, C.M. Curtis (KWYM Publishing)

Bone Dry (Blanco County Mysteries), by Ben Rehder

Best Children’s Book

Supernatural Hero, by Eran Gadot

Zombie Shuffle, by Mary Reason Theriot

Amelia’s Agreeable Attitude, by Dawn Young (Bookflurry)

Silent Words, by Chantal Fournier (Evolved Publishing)

A Different Princess – Pirate Princess, by Amy Potter

 

Best Chick Lit/Women’s Lit

Sexy in Stilettos, by Nana Malone

The Christmas Contract, by Jan Romes

Yesterday to Tomorrow (The Women of Lakeshore Drive), by Sheryl Fawcett

The Milestone Tapes, Ashley Mackler-Paternostro

Before The Fall: A Novel, Orna Ross (Font Publications)

HerStory: Fiction Honoring Women’s History Month, Tara Chevrestt (editor) (Pagan Writers Press)

To Katie With Love, by Erica Lucke Dean (Red Adept Publishing)

 

Best Contemporary Fantasy/Urban Fantasy

The Beholder, Ivan Amberlake (Breakwater Harbor Books)

Death Ain’t But A Word: A Supernatural Hot Mess, Zander Marks (Yardwalker Press)

Demons of Bourbon Street: Jade Calhoun, Book 3, by Deanna Chase (Bayou Moon Press)

A Ghostly Undertaking, by Tonya Kappes

Voodoo Moon, by June Stevens

Mirrorfall, by Grace McDermott (Cookieheart Media)

Ever Near, by Melissa MacVicar (Red Adept Publishing)

 

Best Erotica

Inky, J.B. Hartnett

Memoirs of a Gigolo, by Livia Ellis

Fueled, by K. Bromberg

The Museum of Deviant Desires, by Fulani (1001 Nights Press)

Strings, by Kendall Grey (Howling Mad Press)

Too Hot, Alexis Shore

The Prince’s Guard, by Annette Gisby

 

Best Fantasy (High Fantasy/Sword and Sorcery)

The Invisible Hands Part 3, Andrew Ashling (Ormidon Publishing)

Ren of Atikala, David Adams

Gemini the Heir, by Kristen DaRay

Circle of Thieves: Legends of Dimmingwood, by C. Greenwood

The Gods Decree, by Mark E. Copper (Impulsebooks UK)

Sworn to Conflict, by Terah Edun

Castaways in Time (The After Cilmeri Series), by Sarah Woodbury (The Morgan-Stanwood Publishing Group)

 

Best Historical Fiction

A King Ensnared, A Historical Novel of Scotland (The Stewart Chronicles), J.R. Tomlin (Talon Novels)

Sovereign of Stars (The She-King), L.M. Ironsides (Running Rabbit Press)

Princess of Egypt – A Mystery in Ancient Egypt, Nathaniel Burns (Heiken Marketing)

Gastien: Circle of Destiny, by Caddy Rowland

Leap the Wild Water, by Jenny Lloyd

Scandal’s Heiress, by Amelia Smith

On a Wing and a Prayer, by Helen Carey

 

Best Horror

Treat Me Kindly, Briana Lawrence (Damnation Books)

Kick, John Monk

The Park, by Shawn Jeffreys

The Mourning Woods (The Tome of Bill), by Rick Gualtieri (Freewill Press)

12:19, by Michael Infinito (MuseItUp Publishing)

The House on Blackstone Moor, by Carole Gill (Creativia Publishing)

House for Sale, by Joseph Turkot (Better Horror Press)

 

Best Literary Fiction

Baptism for the Dead, Libbie Hawker (Running Rabbit Press)

Song of the Sea God by Chris Hill (Skylight Press)

The Illegal Gardener, by Sara Alexi (Oneiro Press)

Don’t Let Me Go, by Catherine Ryan Hyde

The Pecan Man, by Cassie Dandridge Selleck

Birthday Pie, by Arthur Wooten (Galaxias Productions)

Best Mystery/Suspense

Dangerous Embrace, by Dana Mason (Sapphire Star Publishing)

Death Knell in the Alps, by Peggy Edelheit (Telemachus Press)

The Gauguin Connection, by Estelle Ryan

Forever Road, by Catie Rhodes (Misterio Press)

Bone Dry (Blanco County Mysteries), by Ben Rehder

The One We Love, by Donna White Glaser (White Stone Press)

Lay Death at Her Door, by Elizabeth Buhmann (Red Adept Publishing)

 

Best New Adult

Intentional, MK Harkins

Strength, by Carrie Butler

In Too Deep by Michelle Kemper Brownlow

The Impact of You, by Kendall Ryan

Rocked, by Clara Bayard (Rising Books)

Brave, Zoe Dawson (Blue Moon Creative)

Now or Never, by A.J. Bennett

 

Best Romance

Searching for Moore, Julie A. Richman

Drowning Rapunzel, by Annette Gisby

Scandal’s Heiress, by Amelia Smith

September Ends, by Hunter S. Jones (Ra Jones Publishing)

Home Sweet Home, by Melanie Shawn (Red Hot Reads Publishing)

Breathe Into Me, by Amanda Stone

Dangerous Embrace, by Dana Mason

Best Romance (Sweet Romance)

Intentional, by MK Harkins

Sugar’s Song, Katie Mettner

Stella in Stilettos, by Jan Romes

Daydreams: A Christian Romance Novel, by JoAnn Durgin (Torn Veil Books)

 

Best Science Fiction

CassaStorm, Alex J. Cavanaugh (Dancing Lemur Press, L.L.C.)

Lacuna: The Ashes of Humanity, by David Adams

Rebel Alliances (Targon Tales 4), by Chris Reher

Steel World (Undying Mercenaries), B.V. Larson

Black Hull, by Joseph Turkot (Planetside Press)

The Hopeless Pastures, by Keith Soares (Bufflegoat Books)

 

Best Thriller

Killing Instinct, by Darcia Helle

Embryo 2: Crosshairs, by Joyce Schneider

The Mistaken, by Nancy S. Thompson (Sapphire Star Publishing)

Aberration, by Lisa Regan (Sapphire Star Publishing)

Cleaver Square, by Dan and Sean Campbell (De Minimis Publishing)

Paying the Piper, DJ Bennett

Solutions Inc,. by DB Stephens

 

Best Young Adult

Reasons I Fell For the Funny Fat Friend, by Cassie Mae (Cookie Publishing)

First Days: The Ghost Bird Series: #2, by C.L. Stone ( Arcato Publishing)

Further Flirting Games, by Stella Wilkinson

Mystical High, by Lisette Brodey (Saberlee Books)

Jigsaw Pieces, by Carol Hedges

Shadow of Time, by Jen Minkman

Steps Into Darkness, by Ben Woodard (Miller-Martin Press)

 

Best Series

Beyond the Veil, Michael Radcliffe

Mark of Nexus, Carrie Butler

The Elemental Mysteries, Elizabeth Hunter

The Keatyn Chronicles, Jillian Dodd

High Seas Mystery Series, by Diane Rapp

The Crossroads series, Melanie Shawn

The Gastien series, Caddy Rowland

 

Best Cover Art

13, Julie Elizabeth Powell (artist Julie Elizabeth Powell)

The Invisible Hands Part 3, Andrew Ashing (artists Adrijus Guscia and Agnieszka Mirosław-Kalinowska)

Suicide Ride: The Platinum Man, E. Llewellyn

A Season in Carcosa, edited by Joseph S. Pulver (artist Daniele Serra)

Ren of Atikala, David Adams

Circle of Thieves: Legends of Dimmingwood, C. Greenwood (artist Michael Gauss)

 

Best Editing

Treat Me Kindly, Briana Lawrence (Kim Coghlan, editor)

Circle of Thieves: Legends of Dimmingwood, C. Greenwood (Ink Slinger Editorial Services)

Gemini the Heir, by Kristen DaRay (Red Adept Publishing)

Bone Dry (Blanco County Mysteries), by Ben Rehder (Ben Sevier, editor)

Prophet: The Story of Nat Turner, by Kenya Kagle (Brian McLaughlin, editor)

Forever Road, Catie Rhodes (Annetta Ribken and Jennifer Wingard, editors)

 

The “I’ve Been Shamylaned” Award

Aberration, Lisa Regan (Sapphire Star Publishing)

Cleaver Square, by Dan and Sean Campbell (De Minimis Publishing)

In Blog We Trust , Michael Infinito (Black Rose Publishing)

Auto, David Wailing

Lay Death at Her Door, by Elizabeth Buhmann (Red Adept Publishing)

The Gauguin Connection, by Estelle Ryan

 

Best Villain

Sarah Bailey, Intentional by MK Harkins

Noah, In Too Deep by Michelle Kemper Brownlow

Chaz Whitedeer, Deadly Addiction, Kristine Cayne

Eco, The House on Blackstone Moor, Carole Gill

The Serial Killer, Aberration, Lisa Regan

Best Hero/Heroine

Rémi Whitedeer, Deadly Addiction by Kristine Cayne

Sophie Penhalligan, Sophie’s Turn by Nicky Wells

Johnny Rhay Bennett, Precious Embrace by Dana Mason

Ren, Ren of Atikala, David Adams

Chris Merit, Being Me, Renee Jones

Remington Tate, Real, Katy Evans

Tyler Karras, The Mistaken, Nancy S. Thompson

 

The Harvey Award

Deadly Addiction by Kristine Cayne

Cleaver Square, by Dan and Sean Campbell (De Minimis Publishing)

Sempre, J.M. Darhower

Auto, by David Wailing

Reasons I Fell For the Funny Fat Friend, by Cassie Mae

Lay Death at Her Door, by Elizabeth Buhmann (Red Adept Publishing)