2015 eFestival of Words Complete Nominee List

Congratulations to all of the nominees for the 2015 eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards!

2015 Nominee Graphic
2015 Nominee Graphic

The eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards is a peer-nominated program ran in conjunction with our annual virtual book fair. It is designed to showcase the very best of the independent publishing community. Peer review is a cornerstone of the arts and a way for us all to work together towards the production of quality ebooks for the digital market. Join us in celebrating the nominees for this year’s competition.

Best Anthology

  • Demonic Visions 50 Horror Tales (Book Five) edited by Rob Smales
  • Wicked Seasons: The Journal of New England Horror Writers, Volume II edited by Stacey Longo (NEHW Press)
  • War Stories edited by Jaym Gates & Andrew Liptak (Apex Book Company)
  • Love and Other Distractions (Short Story Anthology by 14 Hollywood Writers) edited by Christiana Miller
  • The Robot Chronicles (The Future Chronicles) edited by David Gatewood
  • Spark: A Creative Anthology, Volume IV edited by Brian Lewis
  • Steampunk Cthulhu: Mythos Terror in the Age of Steam edited by Brian M. Sammons and Glynn Own Barrass (Chaosium)
  • Stories on the Go: 101 Very Short Stories by 101 Authors edited by Andrew Ashling (Indanth)
  • The Strix Chronicle Anthology. Edited by Rose Bailey & Jess Harley. (Onyx Path)
  • Counterattack: BattleCorps Anthology. Edited by Jason Schmetzer (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • A Fantastic Holiday Season: The Gift of Stories (Volume 2). Edited by Kevin J. Andersen (WordFire Press)
  • Heartbeats: Voices Against Oppression Edited by Jax Goss (Fey Publishing)
  • Mental Ward: Echoes of the Past. Edited by Gloria Bobrowicz (Siren Call Publications)
  • Shadows in the Mist: A Paranormal Romance Anthology (Rainy Day Writer’s Group)

Best Audiobook

  • Say When (Something More Book 1) by Tara West, Kaylan McKinney-Vialpando (Narrator), Shifting Sands Publishing
  • Shadow of the Wendigo by Dale T. Phillips, Phillip Hoffman (Narrator)
  • The Handfasted Wife: Daughters of Hastings, Book 1 by Carol McGrath, Heather Wilds (Narrator)
  • Death of a Spy: Mark Sava, Book 4 by Dan Mayland, Mark Boyett (Narrator)
  • Just to Be with You: The Sullivans, Book 12 by Bella Andre, Eva Kaminsky (Narrator) (Oak Press LLC)
  • Lay Death at Her Door by Elizabeth Buhmann, Hannah Seusy (Narrator) Red Adept Publishing
  • Meritropolis by Joel Ohman, Mikael Naramore (Narrator)
  • Sand: Omnibus Edition by Hugh Howey, Karen Chilton (Narrator) (Broad Reach Publishing)

Best Novel

  • A Requiem for Dead Flies by Peter N. Dudar (Nightscape Press)
  • City of Whores by Mark B. Perry (Starboard Home Press)
  • Coping with Demons of War: A Novel about Combat PTSD by Ari DeLevie
  • The Ribs and Thigh Bones of Desire by Sandra Hutchison. (Sheer Hubris Press)
  • Stone and Silt by Harvey Chute (Red Adept Publishing)
  • March Into Madness (The Mark Taylor Series Book 4) by M.P. McDonald
  • The Devil’s Horizon (Devil’s Fire Book 3) by Matt Tomerlin
  • Stardust Summer by Lauren Clark (Monterey Press)
  • Gastien: From Dream to Destiny by Caddy Rowland
  • Halfway Home by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach Publishing)
  • What it Takes by Terry Tyler
  • Waiting by Bonnie Dodge (BookTrope)
  • When You Were Older by Catherine Ryan Hyde

Best Novella

  • Say Please (Something More Series) by Tara West (Shifting Sands Publishing)
  • Movers by Evan Clark (Lantern Tree Book)
  • The Love of Wicked Men (Part One) by Brandon Shire (TPG Books)
  • Origins: The Men of MER by Kristine Cayne. From Shadows in the Mist: A Paranormal Romance Anthology
  • Larkspur, or A Necromancer’s Romance (Larkspur Series vol. 1; Clandestina) by V. M. Jaskiernia
  • Farewell Andromeda: A Science Fiction Romance Novelette (The Inherited Stars Series) by Laurie A. Green (Array Press)
  • Rat’s Tale by DJ Bennett
  • The Day of the Nuptial Flight by Sarina Dorie. From The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction July/August 2014
  • One Perfect Night by Bella Andre (Oak Press LLC)
  • A Winter Wrong: A Pride and Prejudice Novella Variation (Seasons of Serendipity Book 1) by Elizabeth Ann West (Pemberley Possibilities)
  • Fade to Grey by Edward M. Grant (Banchixi Media)
  • Hard-Boiled Immortal (The Immortal Chronicles Book Two) by Gene Doucette
  • Taxi – Talk (Book Five) by Sophia DeLuna
  • Mothers of Faith: A Mother’s Day Delivery by D.I. Telbat

Best Short Story

  • “Life of Author Plus Seventy.” by Kenneth Schneyer. From The Law & The Heart: Speculative Stories to Bend the Mind and Soul (Stillpoint Digital Press)
  • Consumption by Michael Patrick Hicks
  • “Carnacki – The Island of Doctor Munroe.” by William Meikle From Steampunk Cthulhu: Mythos Terror in the Age of Steam (Chaosium)
  • “Light and Shadow.” By Linda Nagata. From War Stories. (Apex Book Company)
  • “Saying Goodbye.” by Rob Smales. From Demonic Visions 50 Horror Tales (Book Five)
  • The Dark Age by Jason Gurley
  • “Just One More Sin” by Alexis A. Hunter. From Spark: A Creative Anthology, Volume IV
  • “The Longest Night.” by Mercedes Lackey. From A Fantastic Holiday Season: The Gift of Stories (Volume 2) (WordFire Press)
  • To Rescue General Gordon (a steampunk short story) by J.P. Medved
  • Romeo Down: A Short Story by Dale Amidei
  • “A Night at the Show.” by Rob Smales. From Wicked Seasons: The Journal of New England Horror Writers, Volume II (NEHW Press)
  • Second Suicide: A Short Story by Hugh Howey
  • “Zen and the Art of Gordon Dratch’s Damnation.” By Douglas F. Warrick From Plow the Bones. (Apex Book Company)
  • “And a Happy New Deer.” by Carol Davis. From Wrapped Around Her Little Finger
  • “Lullay.” By Joshua Alan Doetsch From The Strix Chronicle Anthology. (Onyx path)
  • “Effigy Nights.” by Yoon Ha Lee. From The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Volume Eight. (Solaris).
  • Street Music (A Short Story) by J.A. Konrath
  • The Amber Monolith (Numenera Fiction) by Monte Cook (Monte Cook Games)
  • Theriac: A Short Story by Becca Mills (Recompense Press)
  • “Innocence, Rearranged” by Annie Bellet. From Spark: A Creative Anthology, Volume IV

Best Short Story Collection

  • The Law & the Heart: Speculative Stories to Bend the Mind and Soul by Kenneth Schneyer (Stillpoint Digital Press)
  • Wrapped Around Her Little Finger by Carol Davis
  • Plow the Bones by Douglas F. Warrick (Apex Book Company)
  • Nine ‘Til 9 by Mat Clark (Last Page Pty Ltd)
  • Soft Apocalypses by Lucy A. Snyder (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Nothing’s Fine by Aurelio Rico Lopez III (James Ward Kirk Publishing)
  • Samurai and Other Stories by William Meikle (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Best Poetry Collection

  • Light Spectrums: A Collection of Poetry by Jessica Fuqua
  • Can You Catch My Flow? by Lidy Wilks
  • The Poems Choose Me by Kristy Rulebreaker
  • The Pre-Raphaelite Girl And Other Poems by Paul Chapman
  • Winter’s Homecoming and Other Poems by Robert Zimmermann
  • Holes in Space: A Poetry Collection by Andrea Barbosa (The Lonely Poet Publishing House)

Best Non-Fiction

  • How I Got Him To Marry Me: 50 True Stories by Cherise Kelley (Size 12 By St Patrick’s Day)
  • The Horror… The Horror: An Autobiography by Rick Hautala (Crossroads Press)
  • Old Souls: The Sages and Mystics of Our World by Aletheia Luna
  • Hustlers, Harlots, and Heroes: A Regency and Steampunk Field Guide by Krista Ball (Tyche Books Ltd)
  • Spirit Guides: 3 Easy Steps To Connecting And Communicating With Your Spirit Helpers (3 Easy Steps Psychic Series) by Blair Robertson (Aberdeenshire Publishing)
  • Self-Publisher’s Legal Handbook: The Step-by-Step Guide to the Legal Issues of Self-Publishing by Helen Sedwick (Ten Gallon Press)
  • Writer’s Guide to Character Emotion: Best Method to Craft Realistic Character Expression and Emotion by Sherry Soule
  • The Ultimate Beauty Guide: Head to Toe Homemade Beauty Tips and Treatments For Your Body, Mind and Spirit by Adi Atar

Best Roleplaying Game Product

  • 2300AD: Ships of the French Arm by Mongoose Publishing
  • 2300AD: Libreville – Corruption in the Core Worlds by Mongoose Publishing
  • Advanced Bestiary for the Pathfinder Roleplaying Game by Green Ronin Publishing
  • Hell on Earth Reloaded: Companion by Pinnacle Entertainment
  • Romance in the Air • A World of Adventure for Fate Core by Evil Hat Productions
  • Book of the Deceived by Onyx Path Publishing
  • Doctor Who – The Sixth Doctor Sourcebook by Cubicle 7 Entertainment

Best Fiction (General Fiction)

  • Soul of the Desert by Maria Schneider (Bear Mountain Books)
  • Stone and Silt by Harvey Chute (Red Adept Publishing)
  • No Perfect Secret by Jackie Weger
  • What it Takes by Terry Tyler
  • Life’s What Happens by Kathy Clark (Nightwriter93)
  • But Can You Drink the Water? By Jan Hurst-Nicholson
  • Troubled Waters (The Lake Trilogy, Book 2) by AnnaLisa Grant

Best Children’s Book

  • Enjella Uprooted: A Tooth Fairy Gets A New Job by Jane Collen (Streamline)
  • A Secret In Time (Big Honey Dog Mysteries) by H.Y. Hannah (Wisheart Press)
  • Oliphant Island: A Tale of Three Sisters by Mary Davis
  • Impact (The Dean Curse Chronicles Book 3) by Steven Whibley
  • Super Zombie Juice Mega Bomb (A Zombie Apocalypse Novel Book 1) by M.J. Ware (CG Press LTD.)
  • Kids Books: Mommy Really Loves Me: How to deal with a child’s misinterpretation of their mother’s love by Sari Barel
  • Misty: The Proud Cloud by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach Publishing)
  • I Think My Mom’s a Superhero: Early Reader Superhero Fiction – Kids Read Along Books (Moms Are Superheroes Series Book 1) by Bolaji Oye (Brave Little Heroes)

Best Chick Lit/Women’s Lit

  • Purple Trees by Ursula Wong (Genretarium Publishing)
  • With the Headmaster’s Approval by Jan Hurst-Nicholson (Just4kix Books)
  • The Ribs and Thigh Bones of Desire by Sandra Hutchison. (Sheer Hubris Press)
  • Not Quite Perfect (Oakland Hills Book 3) by Gretchen Galway (Eton Field)
  • If Wishes Were Husbands by Jane Killick and Elizabeth Kyne (Windtree Press)
  • Shattered (The Intoxicated Books Book 2) by Alicia Renee Kline
  • The Boyfriend Backtrack by Dawn Lanuza
  • Sorry’s Not Enough by J. Lea López
  • Du Rose Legacy (The Hana Du Rose Mysteries Book 3) by K T Bowes
  • Distance by Nene Davies
  • The Matchbaker by Jerrica Knight-Catania (Romancing the Book, Inc.)

Best Contemporary Fantasy/Urban Fantasy

  • Demon Down: Book Four of the Xoe Meyers Fantasy/Horror Series by Sara C. Roethle  (Vulture’s Eye Publications)
  • Justice Calling (The Twenty-Sided Sorceress) (Volume 1) by Annie Bellet (Doomed Muse Press)
  • Primal Legacy (Spellbound Tales Book 1) by A. Payne and N.D. Taylor
  • Solatium (Emanations, an urban fantasy series Book 2) by Becca Mills
  • Fire Nectar by Faleena Hopkins (Hop Hop Productions)
  • Silent Moon by Sarina Dorie (Soul Mate Publishing)
  • Goddamned Freaky Monsters (The Tome of Bill Book 5) by Rick Gualtieri (Westmarch Publishing)
  • The Devil and Preston Black (Murder Ballads and Whiskey Book 1) by Jason Jack Miller (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Hedge Witch (The Cloven Land Trilogy Book 1) by Simon Kewin (Stormcrow Books)
  • Infernal Games: Templar Chronicles Book 4 by Joseph Nassise (Harbinger Books)

Best Fantasy (High Fantasy/Sword and Sorcery)

  • Monsters of Elsewhere by Matthew Waldram
  • The Invisible Hands – Part 4: Mate (Dark Tales of Randamor the Recluse Book 7) by Andrew Ashling (Ormidon Publishing)
  • Balanced on the Blade’s Edge (Dragon Blood Book 1) by Lindsay Buroker
  • Republic (The Emperor’s Edge Book 8) by Lindsay Buroker
  • The Lost Book of Anggird by Kyra Halland
  • Beneath the Canyons (Daughter of the Wildings Book 1) by Krya Halland
  • Sword of the Gods: Agents of Ki (Sword of the Gods Saga Book 3) by Anna Erishkigal (Seraphim Press)
  • Immortal At Sea (The Immortal Chronicles Book 1) by Gene Doucette
  • The Watcher’s Keep: An Epic Fantasy (The Triadine Saga Book 1) by Timothy Bond (myOstrich Press)

Best Historical Fiction

  • City of Whores by Mark B. Perry (Starboard Home Press)
  • Daughters of the Dragon – A Comfort Woman’s Story by William Andrews (MADhouse Press LLC)
  • A King Uncaged, A Historical Novel of Scotland (The Stewart Chronicles Book 2) by J.R. Tomlin (Talon Novels)
  • The Swan-Daughter (The Daughters of Hastings Book 2) by Carol McGrath (Accent Press)
  • The Devil’s Horizon (Devil’s Fire Book 3) by Matt Tomerlin
  • Gastien: From Dream to Destiny by Caddy Rowland
  • #Havana62: To the Brink of Nuclear War (Hashtag Histories) by Phillip Gibson
  • Scherzo: Murder and Mystery in 18th Century Venice by Jim Williams (Marble City Publishing)

Best Horror

  • Consumption by Michael Patrick Hicks
  • The Picture Frame by Iain Rob Wright
  • Fool’s Ride (The Jenkins Cycle Book 2) by John L. Monk
  • Lambs by Alex King (Citizen A Press)
  • Bigfoot Hunters by Rick Gualtieri (Westmarch Publishing)
  • Nighthawk by Alan Monroe
  • Dead Stop (Tomes of the Dead) by Mark Clapham (Abaddon Books)
  • Empty Bodies: A Post-Apocalyptic Tale of Dystopian Survival (Book 1) by Zach Bohannon (Zellwood Press)
  • Chicago Fell First: A Zombie Novel by Aaron Smith (Buzz Books USA)
  • Hell’s Gate: A Victorian Monster Novel by Edward M. Grant (Banchixi Media)
  • Executable (The Demon Accords) by John Conroe
  • Madness Inherent by Aurelio Rico Lopez III (James Ward Kirk Publishing)
  • Soft Apocalypses by Lucy A. Snyder (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Best Literary Fiction

  • Summer Symphony by Brandon Shire (TPG Books)
  • Stardust Summer by Lauren Clark (Monterey Press)
  • Apron Strings by Mary Moroney
  • A Winter Wrong: A Pride and Prejudice Novella Variation (Seasons of Serendipity Book 1) by Elizabeth Ann West (Pemberley Possibilities)
  • The Resurrection of Tess Blessing by Lesley Kagen (SparkPress)
  • Waiting by Bonnie Dodge (BookTrope)
  • The Song of the Mockingbird (Jack McNamara Chronicles Book 1) by Bill Cronin
  • When You Were Older by Catherine Ryan Hyde

Best Mystery/Suspense

  • Deadly Betrayal (Deadly Vices Book 3) by Kristine Cayne
  • Love Poison by Peter Barber (Red Adept Publishing)
  • Blowback (Black Cipher Files series Book 1) by Lisa Hughey
  • Mother Of All: A Hedgewitch Mystery (Hedgewitch Mysteries Book 1) by Heather Marie Adkins (Cyberwitch Press)
  • Quicksilver (The Forensic Geology Series) by Toni Dwiggins
  • Death by Nostalgia: A Felix Green Mystery by Andrew Stanek
  • Carver by Jeffrey Seay
  • Justice Overdue: A Private Investigator Mystery Series (A Jake & Annie Lincoln Thriller Book 5) by Rayven T. Hill (Ray of Joy Publishing)
  • A Girl of Great Price by Milo James Fowler
  • A Spy Came Home (Mac Ambrose Book 1) by H.N. Wake
  • The Obituary Society by Jessica L. Randall
  • In A Bind: A California Corwin P. I. Mystery (California Corwin P. I. Mystery Series) by D. D. VanDyke (Reaper Press)

Best Romance

  • Divine and Dateless (Eternally Yours Book 1) by Tara West (Shifting Sands Publishing)
  • The Love of Wicked Men (Part One) by Brandon Shire (TPG Books)
  • Not Dead Enough: Zombie Paranormal Romance by Mina Carter (Blue Hedgehog Press)
  • Dirty Deeds (Cole McGinnis Series Book 4) by Rhys Ford (Dreamspinner Press)
  • Candy Store (Sexy Contemporary Romance) by Bella Andre (Oak Press LLC)
  • Target For Terror (Security Specialists, Inc. Book 1) by L. A. Iding
  • Cold by Brandon Shire (TPG Books)
  • The Assassin’s Salvation (The Mandrake Company series) by Ruby Lionsdrake
  • Evidence of Trust by Stacey Joy Netzel
  • The Way You Look Tonight (The Sullivans Book 9) by Bella Andre (Oak Press LLC)
  • The Key: A Perilous Pauline Science Fiction Romance by Pauline Baird Jones
  • Without Words by Ellen O’Connell
  • False Start: an Assignment: Romance novel by Barbara Valentin
  • A Love That Never Tires (Linley & Patrick Book 1) by Allyson Jeleyne (Fifty Forty Productions)
  • Romance: Shimmy for Me: A Novella (California Belly Dance Romance Series Book 1) by DeAnna Cameron (Fine Skylark Media)

Best Science Fiction

  • Farewell Andromeda: A Science Fiction Romance Novelette (The Inherited Stars Series) by Laurie A. Green (Array Press)
  • Skylights by Luther M. Siler (Prostetnic Publications)
  • Dakiti by E.J. Fisch (Transcendence Publishing)
  • Tactics of Conquest (Stellar Conquest Series Book 3) by David VanDyke (Reaper Press)
  • Fade to Grey by Edward M. Grant (Banchixi Media)
  • The Oasis of Filth – Part 3 – From Blood Reborn by Keith Soares (Bufflegoat Books)
  • The Draco Eye (Space: 1889 & Beyond, Vol. 3.2) by Sharon Bidwell (Untreed Reads)
  • Shadowrun: Fire & Frost by Kai o’Connal (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Severance by Chris Bucholz (Apex Book Company)
  • The Survivors Book III: Winter by V. L. Dreyer (Cheeky Kea Creations Ltd)
  • Othella (Arcadian Heights Book 1) byTherin Knite (Knite and Day Publishing)
  • Salt by Colin F. Barnes (Anachron Press)
  • The Morning Which Breaks (Loralynn Kennakris Book 2) by Jordan Leah Hunter andOwen R. O’Neill

Best Thriller

  • A Requiem for Dead Flies by Peter N. Dudar (Nightscape Press)
  • Absinthe & Chocolate by Dale Amidei (Single Candle Press)
  • Forever Watching You: A DI Miranda Carr thriller by M.A. Comley
  • Summer Crush (The Tournament, #4) by B. B. Griffith
  • The Eden Plague (Plague Wars Series Book 0) by David VanDyke (Reaper Press)
  • Rat’s Tale by DJ Bennett
  • Deadly Journey by Declan Conner (Scorpion Books)
  • BAD DEEDS: A Dylan Hunter Justice Thriller (Dylan Hunter Thrillers Book 2) by Robert Bidinotto
  • House of Shame (There Was a House Series Book 4) by Caddy Rowland
  • She’s Gone (A Pete Maddox Thriller Book 2) by Alan Petersen (17th Street Books)
  • Anti-Soviet Activities: A Pyotr Kirov Detective Novel by Jim Williams (Marble City Publishing)
  • Death of a Spy: Mark Sava, Book 4 by Dan Mayland
  • March Into Madness (The Mark Taylor Series Book 4) by M.P. McDonald
  • Holes in the Ground by J.A. Konrath and Iain Rob Wright
  • LASSITER (Jake Lassiter Legal Thrillers Book 8) by Paul Levine (Nittany Valley Productions, Inc.)
  • Lady 52: A Jack Daniels/Nicholas Colt Novel by Jude Hardin and J.A. Konrath

Best Young Adult

  • Erik (The Angel of Music Book 2) by C. David Stephens
  • Wishing Will by Daniel Harvell and Benjamin Lund
  • Polarity in Motion by Brenda Vicars (Red Adept Publishing)
  • Confessions of a Middle School Assassin: Code Name: Macho Book One by Denninger Bolton (Javelina Books)
  • Grunge Gods and Graveyards by Kimberly G. Giarratano
  • Know Thy Frienemy: a Darkworld novel: Destiny Walker #2 by Misti Wolanski
  • Contrition by Lee Strauss (ESB Publishing)
  • All the Butterflies in the World by Rodney Jones (Red Adept Publishing)
  • Meritropolis by Joel Ohman
  • Threats of Sky and Sea by Jennifer Ellision
  • Boil (Salem’s Revenge Book 2) by David Estes
  • Desert Star (The Desert Series Book 2) by Lisette Brodey (Saberlee Books)
  • Scar: The Punk Series, Book 2 by P.J. Post
  • Safe Harbor (The Lake Trilogy, Book 3) by AnnaLisa Grant (Truman House)
  • Unbound (The Omega Trilogy Book 1) by J.B. Simmons

Leave a Reply