2015 eFestival of Words Award Winners!

Congratulations to the winners of the 2015 eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards!


For complete details on the 2015 competiton, visit the festival site at www.efestivalofwords.com


Want to be one of the first alerted when the nomination period starts for 2016? Sign up for the Bards and Sages Monthly newsletter. Besides getting periodic updates about next year’s festival, you’ll also get access each issue of the Bards and Sages Quarterly in digital format for free.

Best Anthology

WINNER: Demonic Visions 50 Horror Tales (Book Five) edited by Rob Smale
RUNNER UP: Wicked Seasons: The Journal of New England Horror Writers, Volume II edited by Stacey Longo (NEHW Press)

Best Audiobook

WINNER: Say When (Something More Book 1) by Tara West, Kaylan McKinney-Vialpando (Narrator), Shifting Sands Publishin)
RUNNER UP: Lay Death at Her Door by Elizabeth Buhmann, Hannah Seusy (Narrator) Red Adept Publishing

Best Novel

WINNER: Gastien: From Dream to Destiny by Caddy Rowland
RUNNER UP: Stone and Silt by Harvey Chute (Red Adept Publishing)

Best Novella

WINNER: A Winter Wrong: A Pride and Prejudice Novella Variation (Seasons of Serendipity Book 1) by Elizabeth Ann West (Pemberley Possibilities
RUNNER UP: Fade to Grey by Edward M. Grant (Banchixi Media

Best Short Story

WINNER: Romeo Down: A Short Story by Dale Amidei
RUNNER UP: “Saying Goodbye.” by Rob Smales. From Demonic Visions 50 Horror Tales (Book Five)

Best Short Story Collection

WINNER: Samurai and Other Stories by William Meikle (Crystal Lake Publishing)
RUNNER UP: The Law & the Heart: Speculative Stories to Bend the Mind and Soul by Kenneth Schneyer (Stillpoint Digital Press)

Best Non-Fiction

WINNER: Hustlers, Harlots, and Heroes: A Regency and Steampunk Field Guide by Krista Ball (Tyche Books Ltd)
RUNNER UP: The Horror… The Horror: An Autobiography by Rick Hautala (Crossroads Press)

Best Poetry Collection

WINNER: The Pre-Raphaelite Girl and Other Poems by Paul Chapman
RUNNER UP: Winter’s Homecoming and Other Poems by Robert Zimmermann

Best General Fiction

WINNER: Stone and Silt by Harvey Chute (Red Adept Publishing)
RUNNER UP: Soul of the Desert by Maria Schneider (Bear Mountain Books)

Best Chick Lit/Women’s Lit

WINNER: With the Headmaster’s Approval by Jan Hurst-Nicholson (Just4kix Books
RUNNER UP: Purple Trees by Ursula Wong (Genretarium Publishing)

Best Children’s Book

WINNER: Enjella Uprooted: A Tooth Fairy Gets A New Job by Jane Collen (Streamline
RUNNER UP: Super Zombie Juice Mega Bomb (A Zombie Apocalypse Novel Book 1) by M.J. Ware (CG Press LTD)

Best Fantasy (High Fantasy/Sword and Sorcery)

WINNER: Sword of the Gods: Agents of Ki (Sword of the Gods Saga Book 3) by Anna Erishkigal (Seraphim Press)
RUNNER UP: The Invisible Hands – Part 4: Mate (Dark Tales of Randamor the Recluse Book 7) by Andrew Ashling (Ormidon Publishing)

Best Fantasy (Urban/Contemporary)

WINNER: Goddamned Freaky Monsters (The Tome of Bill Book 5) by Rick Gualtieri (Westmarch Publishing
RUNNER UP: Infernal Games: Templar Chronicles Book 4 by Joseph Nassise (Harbinger Books)

Best Historical Fiction

WINNER: Gastien: From Dream to Destiny by Caddy Rowland
RUNNER UP: A King Uncaged, A Historical Novel of Scotland (The Stewart Chronicles Book 2) by J.R. Tomlin (Talon Novels)

Best Horror

WINNER: Bigfoot Hunters by Rick Gualtieri (Westmarch Publishing)
RUNNER UP: Hell’s Gate: A Victorian Monster Novel by Edward M. Grant (Banchixi Media)

Best Literary Fiction

WINNER: A Winter Wrong: A Pride and Prejudice Novella Variation (Seasons of Serendipity Book 1) by Elizabeth Ann West (Pemberley Possibilitie
RUNNER UP: Summer Symphony by Brandon Shire (TPG Books)

Best Mystery/Suspense

WINNER: Deadly Betrayal (Deadly Vices Book 3) by Kristine Cayne
RUNNER UP: A Girl of Great Price by Milo James Fowler

Best Roleplaying Game

WINNER: Doctor Who – The Sixth Doctor Sourcebook by Cubicle 7 Entertainment
RUNNER UP: Book of the Deceived by Onyx Path Publishing

Best Romance

WINNER: Divine and Dateless (Eternally Yours Book 1) by Tara West (Shifting Sands Publishing)
RUNNER UP: A Love That Never Tires (Linley & Patrick Book 1) by Allyson Jeleyne (Fifty Forty Productions)

Best Science Fiction

WINNER: Dakiti by E.J. Fisch (Transcendence Publishing)
RUNNER UP: Salt by Colin F. Barnes (Anachron Press)

Best Thriller

WINNER: Absinthe & Chocolate by Dale Amidei (Single Candle Press)
RUNNER UP: She’s Gone (A Pete Maddox Thriller Book 2) by Alan Petersen (17th Street Books)

Best Young Adult

WINNER: Grunge Gods and Graveyards by Kimberly G. Giarratano
RUNNER UP: Know Thy Frienemy: a Darkworld novel: Destiny Walker #2 by Misti Wolanski

Leave a Reply